Go Back  Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum > Jaguar Models ( Current ) > XE ( X760 )
Reload this Page >

Infotaiment CRAP , upgrade to chinese multimedia

XE ( X760 ) 2015 -

Infotaiment CRAP , upgrade to chinese multimedia

 
  #21  
Old 03-01-2019, 05:02 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stavanger
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by owexonline View Post
Aslak : I am not a Sound specialist, but , sound is not worsdt as before
Thanks I assume it uses the original amp, since it's still there after replacing the head unit.

The prices though! Cheapest I could find online was around 1000 USD. Five times the cost of the normal Chinese branded android head units. Will have to wait and see if they drop over time.
 
  #22  
Old 03-07-2019, 02:00 AM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,339
Received 3,743 Likes on 2,205 Posts
Default

Got the Apple CarPlay working in the Evoque. It's pretty good!




 
The following 2 users liked this post by Cambo:
billqs (04-08-2019), XJ8JR (03-07-2019)
  #23  
Old 03-07-2019, 03:17 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Aslak : 1.000 was mine aproximativ.it worth all the money. if we wait more .....we will drive the car with the original crap and not enjoy a real multimedia
 
  #24  
Old 04-08-2019, 04:30 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

My 2017 XE has got Incontrol Touch Pro, but is missing the Connectivity pack, so no 3G connection and no Smarphone pack available... this makes me angry everyday, I expected this was standard with the Touch Pro. This project looks interesting! Any link where to buy this Infotainment system? Can in be installed also to replace the Touch Pro, or just the Touch Plus?
 
  #25  
Old 04-08-2019, 10:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 44
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Couple of questions about these. I see where you are removing the old touchscreen and the chinese manufacturer has the new touchscreen. Will this work with In Control (not plus) on the 2017 XE with the 380W Meridian System? Also, the first pics looked like a whole unit. Are there any RCA outs that might lead to aftermarket amplificiation?

Cambo- How hard was it to get Airplay going? That would really help me with my iphone. The Jaguar apps leave a little to be desired.

Thanks!
 
  #26  
Old 04-09-2019, 01:16 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

billqs
yes, it works with all in touch plus pro ...all.. the good thing is you keep all the original car software and features of infoteiment . on the chineese multimedia there is a Menu with "original car" submenu ...there you have everything your old unit had .
it has usb , rca video + audio input and output , you can connect it to any other device . ( audio amplifier , external additional screen for rear seats , etc etc etc ). Carplay is optional and had to be buyed separately , but is a plug in play , setup takes 2 seconds .
Original rearview camera works perfect , just need to be enabled from "factory settings" , but seller will provide the password of the unit so you can do all changes . in fact all system is just plug in play , very easy to connect and setup .

Lorenzo Vecchio
from some reason seller asked me to not post online he's contact details, but i can give you a link to he;s store in private , and you can buy from him directly . he use alibaba payment , and is very safe for buyer ( kind of escrow service ) .
it can replace Touch Pro, or Touch Plus , compatible with both . If you buy a 3G or 4G dongle put in a sim card , you can have it connected by USB and you will get internet full time in the car

Send me PM to give you a link from seller store
Good luck
 
  #27  
Old 04-10-2019, 09:37 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Wow this really seems to good to be true.. you got a PM!

So you just had to replace the touchscreen unit and plug the APIX2 cable?
I guess the phone for android auto needs to be connected to the existing USB port in the center, right?
And where do you connect the 4G dongle for internet connection? in the 2nd usb port or somewhere behind the new touchscreen?

Thanks!
 
  #28  
Old 04-10-2019, 09:59 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Lorenzo Vecchio
So you just had to replace the touchscreen unit and plug the APIX2 cable? , yes,
I guess the phone for android auto needs to be connected to the existing USB port in the center, right? there, or in any other additional of 2 usb that unit have .
And where do you connect the 4G dongle for internet connection? in the 2nd usb port or somewhere behind the new touchscreen? the unit have a extra 2 usb ports where you can connect other devices ( 4g dongle , usb stick max 64GB , usb dvd player , etc etc )
 
  #29  
Old 04-24-2019, 06:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 44
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Hey, I was wondering if we have an update on when the seller of this unit is ready to have us look at his website. It looks promising!
 
  #30  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:36 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I had chat with the seller and unfortunately he said their their system is only compatible with the Harman system (Incontrol Touch) and NOT with the Bosch (Touch Pro)
I got the touch pro so unfortunately I'm out of the game...

There must be a way to retrofit Android auto on my car.
 
  #31  
Old 04-26-2019, 10:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 44
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I'm talking with the seller. Not sure I can swing this right now. We had a multi-thousand dollar plumbing issue that has limited my upgrade budget. Am I right from the pics that you didn't have to go inside the new touchscreen unit and change out boards and connect with ribbon cables like the unit in the "Definitive Thread" over in the F-Type forum? I have the NLI Head Unit C which I think is Harman in the parlance of the Chinese android unit makers. I'll see what quote I get or what happens.

Thanks for the work on this!
 
  #32  
Old 04-26-2019, 11:02 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Lorenzo :
Is China, just ask for the version you need. If they don't have it ....they build it ! )
 
  #33  
Old 04-26-2019, 11:05 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

billqs
I am sory, my english is veey bad . I must say i did not understand everything you said .
For me, the unit work flawless and even the rear camera and tracks work now ( after a software setting ).
After you buy it , you can post here photos and we all can help you .
I did not cut any wiring and solder anything. All was plug-in-play at the xe .
 
  #34  
Old 05-13-2019, 10:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 44
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Well, I had a loaner car while the dealership was figuring out why I lost HD Radio when giving me a software update. The loaner had InControl Touch Pro. At first I absolutely loved the 10 inch display. What I didn't love was it constantly crashing and freezing. This morning the radio station that was left on was playing really inappropriate things for my 9 year old to hear, but the ICT Pro froze. I could neither change the source, change the station, turn down the volume, or even turn the thing off- a real parenting nightmare! Now it definitely wasn't updated to the most recent one, but I was saying that after that experience, some oddities using one of these Android Radios would just be par for the course of using the real thing.

The InControl does less and isn't as pretty, but it work correctly. I don't currently have the money to upgrade with the new display, but I have to say in the space of a year or something the Chinese factories have made big strides in coming up with a decent plug and play alternative. Thanks owexonline for finding this!
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Blairware
XJ XJ6 / XJ8 / XJR ( X350 & X358 )
4
11-29-2018 04:39 PM
EsRay
XJ XJ6 / XJ8 / XJR ( X350 & X358 )
12
11-28-2018 07:59 AM
MeatBag
X-Type ( X400 )
3
06-07-2018 09:40 PM
Newsguy
XJ XJ6 / XJ8 / XJR ( X350 & X358 )
13
08-08-2017 10:47 AM
Jaguar Forums Editor
Jaguar Press release
0
11-24-2012 01:08 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Infotaiment CRAP , upgrade to chinese multimedia


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: