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P1632 Error Code - Battery Not Charging

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  #1  
Old 03-12-2017, 06:49 PM
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Default P1632 Error Code - Battery Not Charging

I've had some electrical problems with my 2007 XK. I hadn't been driving it a lot and it seemed to be losing the ability to start up. Finally it seems like the battery power just gave out. I put the battery on slow charge at 2 amps for hours and then again at 10 amps. Sometimes the car would take a jump start and sometimes it wouldn't. Sometimes I would put jumper cable right on the battery terminals and try to jump and it wouldn't work. Other times it would only work if I jumped it by using the jump start connector in the trunk of the car for the positive lead and attaching to one of the screws in the trunk for the negative lead.
Finally I jumped it and drove it to AutoZone where they gave me a new battery after saying the battery checked out good but just needed a charge. The new battery got me back home about 2 miles away but then I had the same problems. On the dashboard it said Battery Not Charging. I got an error code of P1632 when I connected an OMDB reader to the computer.
So currently, the car is not turning over even with a new battery. Is this error code related to theft protection device? Do I need to do some kind of reset on the car's computer? I did have some issues a few months ago and the mechanic did a throttle body cleaning on it.
Not sure what to do next. Is this a problem with the starter or alternator?
 
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Old 03-12-2017, 07:28 PM
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P1632 is an Alternator fault code. Check fuse 5 in the rear junction box. Also check the connection on your alternator to make sure it's good. If that's good, other tests are required and involved
 

Last edited by Sean W; 03-12-2017 at 07:31 PM.
  #3  
Old 03-12-2017, 07:34 PM
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It looks like your alternator has gone south on you. You can purchase plug in indicator as to the battery's charge for very little on either ebay or amazon. It plugs into the cigarette lighter receptacle in the ashtray.

Amazon:
Amazon Amazon

Ebay: CAR BATTERY DC DIGITAL VOLTAGE METER LIGHTER SOCKET PLUG-IN #ew33 | eBay
 
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Old 03-12-2017, 07:39 PM
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Here are the tests you follow to resolve the code:

PINPOINT TEST G834532p4 : P163200 CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
G834532t9 : CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
1. Connect a suitable voltmeter across the battery terminals. 2. Start the engine and allow to idle with no electrical loads applied. 3. Measure the maximum voltage achieved at the battery after start.
• Is the voltage greater than 13 volts? -> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t10.
-> No
INSTALL a fully charged battery. GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t13.
G834532t10 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'S' TERMINAL FOR BATTERY
VOLTAGE
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. DISCONNECT generator electrical connector PI048. 3. MEASURE the voltage at generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? -> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t13.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t11.
G834532t11 : CHECK FUSE 5 IN REAR JUNCTION BOX (RJB)
1. Check fuse 5 in the RJB.
• Is the fuse OK?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and fuse 5 in the RJB. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t12.
G834532t12 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'S' TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. MEASURE the resistance between generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and fuse 5 of the RJB. INSTALL a new fuse, CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new fuse, CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G834532t13 : CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE GENERATOR 'L'
TERMINAL
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. Disconnect generator electrical connector PI048. 3. Set ignition status to ON. 4. Measure the voltage at generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
INSTALL a new generator.
Generator - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8 (86.10.02) CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t14.
G834532t14 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. Disconnect battery. 3. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 1,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM). CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t15.
G834532t15 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER
1. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and battery positive.
• Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM). CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t16.
G834532t16 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector PI300. 2. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1and ECM electrical connector PI300 pin 16.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
Install a new generator.
Generator - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8 (86.10.02) CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the ECM electrical connector PI300 pin 16. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
 
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Old 03-12-2017, 07:45 PM
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Had the same issue three weeks ago...Battery Not Charging. Replaced the fuse even though it looked fine. No resolution. If you're hearing the slightest "whine" with the engine running, your alternator is toast.
 

Last edited by TFlan; 03-12-2017 at 07:47 PM.
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Old 03-15-2017, 04:41 PM
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Default Fixed the alternator & starter

Took the car to my local auto shop on the corner and told them the error code was related to the alternator. They replaced the alternator and then called me back and said I needed a new starter. So they replaced that too along with the alternator belt. Seems to be doing OK after the fix.

But I did get another check engine light come on. This one is P0171 and P0174. I think I've read that it means the engine is running lean on both banks of cylinders. Gonna get that checked out now.
 
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Old 03-15-2017, 04:46 PM
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Those error codes, P0171 and P0174 usually mean a vacuum leak somewhere. Maybe you should take a quick peek yourself and see if your mechanic forgot, left off, broke a vacuum line first. It may save you a bunch of $$$$
 
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Old 03-16-2017, 11:10 AM
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Glad it was resolved. Take Cee Jay's advice and look of a disconnected vacuum line, PVC not in quite right, Intake not correctly installed letting air leak in before the throttle body. All relatively simple to check and free except for your time.
 
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Old 03-24-2017, 05:47 PM
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Oof, I thought I had this all sorted out. Here's the update. After replacing the alternator and starter, I then got that P0171 and P0174 message. They told me I need to replace the PCV valve. Found one at Galpin Jaguar and got them to sell it to me for $70. It's such an easy install, I did it myself. The valve sits right on top of the engine. Just took off the cover and everything was right there.

Then I had my rear turn signal bulb go out, replaced that. Now, I'm getting a P0411 error message. Not sure if this is in anyway related. Getting a little frustrated as everytime I plug one hole in this sinking ship, another one pops up. LOL. Any guidance on this new error code?
 
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Old 03-24-2017, 07:45 PM
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That's a generic DTC on the secondary air injection system. Did the mechanics drop or loosen the exhaust when they changed the starter out? The might have if they removed the engine mount.

It could just be a loose hose. Each manifold has a hose that connects to the secondary air injector.

Check Fuse F14 in the Primary fuse box and also Fuse F35 in the Central Junction box.
 

Last edited by Sean W; 03-24-2017 at 07:52 PM.
  #11  
Old 03-25-2017, 06:24 AM
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Originally Posted by Sean W
That's a generic DTC on the secondary air injection system. Did the mechanics drop or loosen the exhaust when they changed the starter out? The might have if they removed the engine mount.

It could just be a loose hose. Each manifold has a hose that connects to the secondary air injector.

Check Fuse F14 in the Primary fuse box and also Fuse F35 in the Central Junction box.
Explain more that is in regards to each manifold has a hose that connects to secondary air injection
 
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Old 03-25-2017, 11:37 AM
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Originally Posted by steve_k_xk
Explain more that is in regards to each manifold has a hose that connects to secondary air injection
Hey Steve. The secondary air injection pumps air directly into the exhaust system which generates extra heat and reduces the time taken for the catalytic converters to reach operating temp.
There is a connector on each exhaust manifold for the secondary injection system. Maybe better described as a pipe. I should have mentioned that there is also a vacuum pipe that connects to the intake manifold which may have come loose when the OP changed out the PCV (depends on his skill set)

What info did you want?
 

Last edited by Sean W; 03-25-2017 at 11:50 AM.
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Old 03-25-2017, 03:45 PM
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Just had a look online and it appears that the egr is not fitted on all models that is xj, s-type ? ...but you are correct with the xk it has this system
 
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Last edited by steve_k_xk; 03-25-2017 at 03:52 PM.
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Old 03-27-2017, 03:17 PM
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Originally Posted by steve_k_xk
Just had a look online and it appears that the egr is not fitted on all models that is xj, s-type ? ...but you are correct with the xk it has this system
Yep Steve, it sort of surprised me to when he listed that code. dirtyodwyer, did you resolve this?
 
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Old 03-28-2017, 04:44 PM
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No Sean W, I haven't resolved this yet. I'm going to check those fuses that were mentioned. The only thing I've done so far is that I've cleared the error code with my OMDBII scanner. I'm just wondering if that P0411 code happened when the PCV Valve was replaced and maybe it's not really an accurate reading of any current problems. I imagine that code would come up again if the computer sees this as a problem, right?
 
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Old 03-28-2017, 06:36 PM
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Originally Posted by dirtyodwyer
No Sean W, I haven't resolved this yet. I'm going to check those fuses that were mentioned. The only thing I've done so far is that I've cleared the error code with my OMDBII scanner. I'm just wondering if that P0411 code happened when the PCV Valve was replaced and maybe it's not really an accurate reading of any current problems. I imagine that code would come up again if the computer sees this as a problem, right?
Correct. If you cleared the code and the problem was not resolved, the code will reappear.
 
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Old 04-26-2017, 04:17 PM
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UPDATE: Took the Jag back to the shop after the P0411 code kept coming up. Looks like there were some vacuum lines broken at some point, maybe during the alternator replacement, starter replacement or the PCV valve replacement. Anyways they took a look and repaired the problem. I've been driving the car for about a week and no more check engine light or error codes.

Thanks for all the expert advice from you guys, I'm learning a lot about these Jaguar cars.

Cheers,

Dirty
 
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  #18  
Old 04-26-2017, 04:28 PM
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Hey! My post #7 was spot-on!

 
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Old 04-27-2017, 10:06 AM
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I have found this type of problem is typical of "old" cars, 10+ years old. Mileage does not matter. The plastic and rubber parts become brittle become brittle with age and break causing leaks and squeaks. While annoying, most of these problems can be found with diligent troubleshooting and fixed inexpensively. This makes these cars a great bargain for someone willing to sort them out.
 
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Old 02-22-2018, 02:02 PM
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Sorry to raise an old thread, but I am having this issue. I suspect the battery to be the issue (I am trickle charging it now) but have a question about Fuse5 for the Alternator.

Which panel is that in? Is the rear panel, the one between the backseats?

Thanks!
 



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