XK8 / XKR ( X100 ) 1996 - 2006
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ABS / DSC Fault

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Old 07-07-2016, 10:57 AM
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Default ABS / DSC Fault

Hi. Been searching forums and tried lots but not solved the problem. I have a 2003 Jaguar XKR with the ABS and engine management light on, DSC fault on dash (they come on at system check), fault code C1175. I have replaced all the wheel speed sensors, cleaned connections at the sensors, unplugged the left rear sensor and shorted it out then metered from the module plug and get a reading of about 1 ohm on both rear wheels, metered with the sensors connected and get about 20 M ohm one way and no reading when reversed, cleaned the in line connectors (two in the boot and one under the bonnet), sent the module to Sinspeed to have checked and no fault found but I had it rebuilt while there. Just wondered if anyone had any other things to try before I start cutting the harness and try wiring the sensor direct. Would the ABS valve block bring up left rear wheel sensor problem ?
 
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Old 07-07-2016, 08:46 PM
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Have you performed a 'Hard Reset' on the vehicle?
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 01:06 PM
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Originally Posted by Ian Daniels
I have a 2003 Jaguar XKR with the ABS and engine management light on, DSC fault on dash (they come on at system check), fault code C1175. Just wondered if anyone had any other things to try
You have probably done this, but I believe that after a repair, the ABS faults only cure after a short drive. Otherwise, have you checked the reluctor ring right under the sensor? It needs to be solid with the axle, not loose. Hope this helps.

Best of luck, keep us posted.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 02:39 PM
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Thanks for ideas but I have done a few hard restarts, checked reluctor rings and cleaned them but a reluctor ring problem would show up after the vehicle is moving and not at system check, (I think, please correct me if I am wrong). Now thinking of doing a hard reboot with steel toecaps.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 02:50 PM
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Just done a diagnostics check using JLR SSD and that is showing a C1145 code as well as C1175 so could a front right sensor circuit problem bring up a rear left problem as well ? My bluetooth reader and Torque still only bring up C1175. My job for tomorrow is to check out the front right connectors and harness.
Thanks for help and still greatfull for any pointers.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 02:54 PM
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My little baby.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 02:56 PM
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Sorry for not catching this in your response, but has the car been driven around since the repair? I cleaned my sensors a while back after a fault, and I distinctly remember the error cleared only shortly after leaving my driveway. So, technically, after the cleaning, it failed the standing startup test, but the system fault cleared later after moving the car around, maybe a few hundred feet. I am talking about the message center on the instrument cluster, not from a code reader.

Originally Posted by Ian Daniels
Would the ABS valve block bring up left rear wheel sensor problem ?
What do you mean by this?
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 03:03 PM
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Yes, been driven about 4 miles slow and fast, well fast ish. Lights still on and DSC warning message still there.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 03:55 PM
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The DSC fault that you speak of; does it state DSC unavailable, off, or Fault. There is a button on the center console, on a 2003 it should be an image of a car with wavy tracks behind it. This button enables/disables the Traction Control and Dynamic Stability Control. The only thing is, that if the DSC console button's red LED is lit, the system is Disabled, and will report this to the display as a warning message, to Enable the system push the console button and the red LED should go out, and the system is then enabled. It operates completely backwards to other buttons in the car, the Sport Mode button is the opposite and 'normal', when lit it is enabled, when not lit it is disabled. If I get the ABS, DSC, etc., warnings upon start-up, it has always been a low battery, even if it started the car, then these warnings would clear after I drive a few feet down the road.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 04:05 PM
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Did you receive any literature with your vehicle? If not, I did not, you can download the 2003 Owners Manual and all other related literature for your excellent MY from the STICKY links right above the post page. The owners manual is quite lengthy, but reveals all the eccentricities of this vehicle, such as backward operating buttons, and breakdowns of what all the alerts and messages mean. It seems that this vehicle likes to scare the crap out of it's owners, with these messages and alerts for every damn thing down to the temperature of your coffee; but I would not trade mine for the world.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 04:33 PM
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The red led on the DSC switch is off and won't come on when switched, the message is DSC SYSTEM FAULT and I can't find coffee temperature on there anywhere. I will download the manual and have a look. Thank you.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 05:19 PM
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I Found this on my computer, I thought I lost it when my computer went down. Got this for the whole car if you want a copy.

PINPOINT TEST A : C1095; PUMP MOTOR FAULT
• NOTE: Check connectors and pins for damage/corrosion (see visual inspection).
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY (1) TO THE ABS/DSC MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ABS/DSC module electrical connector LF37.
Measure the voltage between LF37, pin 01 (NR) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. This circuit includes the engine compartment fuse box (fuse 20). For additional information, refer
to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A2.
A2: CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY (2) TO THE ABS/DSC MODULE
Measure the voltage between LF37, pin 32 (NW) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. This circuit includes the engine compartment fuse box (fuse 22). For additional information, refer
to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3.
A3: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE ABS/DSC MODULE
Measure the resistance between LF37, pins 16 and 47 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ABS/DSC module failure.
PINPOINT TEST B : C1145; RIGHT HAND FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) ELECTRICAL FAILURE
• NOTE: Check connectors and pins for damage/corrosion (see visual inspection).
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ABS/DSC module electrical connector LF37.
Disconnect the WSS electrical connector FR1.
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 34 (G) and FR1, pin 02 (G).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to B2.
B2: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 34 (G) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to B3.
B3: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 33 (Y) and FR1, pin 01 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to B4.
B4: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 33 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new right-hand front wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor - in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, contact dealer technical support for
advice on possible ABS/DSC module failure.
PINPOINT TEST C : C1155; LEFT HAND FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) ELECTRICAL FAILURE
• NOTE: Check connectors and pins for damage/corrosion (see visual inspection).
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ABS/DSC module electrical connector LF37.
Disconnect the WSS electrical connector FL1.
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 45 (R) and FL1, pin 2 (R).
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C2.
C2: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 45 (R) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to C3.
C3: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 46 (W) and FL1, pin 01 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C4.
C4: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 46 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new left-hand front wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor - in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, contact dealer technical support for
advice on possible ABS/DSC module failure.
PINPOINT TEST D : C1165; RIGHT HAND REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) ELECTRICAL FAILURE
• NOTE: Check connectors and pins for damage/corrosion (see visual inspection).
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ABS/DSC module electrical connector LF37.
Disconnect the WSS electrical connector RR1.
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 43 (Y) and RR1, pin 02 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to D2.
D2: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 43 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
D3: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 42 (O) and RR1, pin 01 (O).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to D4.
D4: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 42 (O) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new right-hand rear wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, contact dealer technical support for
advice on possible ABS/DSC module failure.
PINPOINT TEST E : C1175; LEFT HAND REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) ELECTRICAL FAILURE
• NOTE: Check connectors and pins for damage/corrosion (see visual inspection).
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ABS/DSC module electrical connector LF37.
Disconnect the WSS electrical connector RL1.
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 36 (U) and RL1, pin 02 (U).
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
1
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to E2.
E2: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 36 (U) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to E3.
E3: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 37 (W) and RL1, pin 01 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to E4.
E4: CHECK THE WSS TO ABS/DSC MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 37 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new left-hand rear wheel speed sensor.
REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, contact dealer technical support for
advice on possible ABS/DSC module failure.
 
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Old 07-08-2016, 08:49 PM
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Default It is a known defect in the ABS control Module!

Search the Forums as I did this 5 years ago.

There is a full tut on how to open the ABS Module under the hood on the drivers side. The whole repair took 1 hour including the soldering.

INSIDE the BRAKE Distribution Module (where the hydraulic brake lines distribute fluid to wheels) there is a bad Ground pin. The solder is a cold weld so after time it separates from the circuit board.

Find the TUT here or Google it.

I thought this was crazy but sure enough after the 20 minute solder repair all the lights went out/off !!

Just search for the repair. It is quite easy even for a novice solder person.

DONT FORGET TO PLUG THE ELECTRICAL PLUG BACK IN .... I didn't .... Pure panic! Plugged it back in and all lights went off.

I did this on a 1997 XK8.

Good luck this is MOST LIKELY your issue.

Here in the sticky ... Just scroll down ...

https://www.jaguarforums.com/forum/x...001-xkr-37907/

Jagme
 

Last edited by JAGme; 07-08-2016 at 08:56 PM.
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Old 07-09-2016, 04:55 AM
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I have split the module and found that the 2003 is different to yours, so I sent it to Sinspeed and they tested it with no fault found, even so while they had it I got them to rebuild the module (£312) and still got the same problem. Thanks anyway it's likely to be something small that I have overlooked.
 
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Old 07-09-2016, 09:27 AM
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Originally Posted by Ian Daniels
I have replaced all the wheel speed sensors
You have probably tried, but have you swapped out the rear sensors, left to right (just the sensors)? The idea is to check if the error code would point to the other side, pointing to a bad sensor. Also, have you double checked the sensors themselves? I believe the front ones are different from the rear ones (which means they probably would not even plug in, I suppose). Sometimes, I use eBay for pictures of parts.

Best of luck, keep us posted.
 
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Old 07-09-2016, 11:20 AM
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I believe a rear wheel sensor was mounted to the front left wheel on my vehicle; ACC is currently not functional. It is a warranty/recall repair, so of course that is where the trouble is going to be, but the sensor seems too long to correctly fit into the wheel socket without striking the 'cog' on the back of the wheel that spins containing the magnets. I am plagued by this constant tick, tick, tick, from the front left wheel, intermittent depending on outside air temperature.
 
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Old 07-09-2016, 04:46 PM
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I would make some 0.5mm shims and space between the sensor and hub 0.5mm at a time and see if you can get rid of the tick and keep the sensor working. 2002 to 2006 wheel speed sensor are the same for front and rear (once again please correct me if wrong). I have put a new set of 4 in, changer from side to side and back to front but code still reads C1175. I have dont the pinpoint test on front right and all meters out okay, I then had to take the wife out so hoping to meter out the rear left Monday. If that fails I will try cutting the harness at the module and swap left and right at the module and see if the problem changes sides. Thanks for all the suggestions, please keep them coming if you think of anything, sometimes it's just that little thing I overlook.
 
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Old 07-09-2016, 08:38 PM
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The only thing I can think of is the Module itself. Even though it tested fine, stationary and mounted to the bench, most problems occur due to vibration and movement. If they did not re-solder all the problem areas of the board or worse, only cleaned it up, the problems can still present once re-installed into your vehicle, the biggest problem area is the solder around the power pins on the board, and that fixes 99% of the boards is the re-soldering of these pins.
 
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Old 07-11-2016, 10:29 AM
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Just been out in the garage metering out the harness and beginning to wonder the same thing, even though the PCB was rebuilt. I think the next step is to meter out the harness too the other wheels (just in case) then contact Sinspeed re. getting the module PCB retested. Thanks again.
 
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Old 08-04-2016, 03:10 PM
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Finally found the problem.
I had the ABS light come on and DSC FAULT message on the Jag, error codes C1175 and C1145 (rear left and front right wheel speed sensors) so replaced the sensors, no change. Checked all connections and metered out the harness all okay. Send DSC module in for repair and no fault found so I had it rebuilt anyway. Put it back on still same problem. Put oscilloscope on to module plug and got 4 waveforms when wheels spun. Metered from sensors back to module and got open circuit on rear left and front right thus module problem, removed module and metered module pins and all okay, conclusion, had to be module plug. Made all sensor pins slightly banana shaped, put all back together again and success at last, after several hours work it was just a bloody bad connection in the module plug.
 
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