Jaguar Forums Feedback & Suggestion Center Need help with Jaguar Forums? Ask here! Have a suggestion to help improve Jaguar Forums? Tell us here....THIS SECTION IS NOT FOR TECHNICAL QUESTIONS

Possible issue from Win10 update?

 
  #1  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:52 PM
Highhorse's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Trying to escape Central Florida
Posts: 2,824
Received 1,028 Likes on 796 Posts
Default Possible issue from Win10 update?

Not for sure if its related, perhaps coincidence, but I did the Win10 update on 20 Apr. The only seeming updates were for better app functions, quicker saves/searches added and supposed faster browsing. Well, today I tried to post an image and this is what came up using the image icon (never had this issue before), ..it did the same for this post....



Knowing where and what I needed to prompt, I was able to complete my task. But, as you can see, its not exactly a cut and dry. ....and what are those other two popup windows that won't go away? I tried closing them to no avail, without closing the whole response without it posting.
 
  #2  
Old 04-24-2017, 02:38 AM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is offline
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 109,151
Received 10,342 Likes on 8,499 Posts
Default

I use a Windows 10 (Home Premium PC) for forum access but can't replicate this alert on upload.

There was a substantial Windows update last week. My PC is noe Version 1703 and OS Build 15063.138:

Possible issue from Win10 update?-windows-10.jpg
(click on the image to enlarge it)

According to 'All Settings - Windows Update', the OS is up-to-date.

Are you running this version, an earlier or later one?

Graham
 

Last edited by GGG; 04-24-2017 at 02:41 AM.
  #3  
Old 04-24-2017, 08:13 AM
Highhorse's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Trying to escape Central Florida
Posts: 2,824
Received 1,028 Likes on 796 Posts
Default

Yes, that's the update (upgrade) that was installed Win10 Home x64 version 1703 (KB4018483) OS Build 15063.138 on a ASUS G74SX. My setup is set to check for updates every time I log on and auto download. The only thing I don't have is for it, is to auto install once downloaded, because I don't need it rebooting when I'm in the middle of something....like being on site here.
I use CCleaner, Adguard and Bitdefender, I haven't had any prior issues with these 3rd party apps.
Hmmm, I just tried to add a smiley here and couldn't...are they shut off in this forum? I couldn't even open the [more] window to view more...kinda weird.

Smiley Test:
 

Last edited by GGG; 04-24-2017 at 09:39 AM.
  #4  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:43 AM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is offline
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 109,151
Received 10,342 Likes on 8,499 Posts
Default

Just added smilies to your post to see if there was any issue opening the selection.

I use CCleaner and AdblockerPlus but recently uninstalled Bitdefender because it was getting too intrusive. That's the only significant difference between our two installations.

Graham
 
  #5  
Old 04-25-2017, 06:14 PM
Highhorse's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Trying to escape Central Florida
Posts: 2,824
Received 1,028 Likes on 796 Posts
Default

Guess we'll have to see how it plays out, thanks Graham.
 
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: