XK / XKR ( X150 ) 2006 - 2014

Any SDD help out there?

 
  #1  
Old 05-15-2019, 04:33 PM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,419
Received 1,146 Likes on 855 Posts
Default Any SDD help out there?

I've had SDD for a year or so now, and used it effectively for several things (rear camera, battery reset, other CCF things) but today I just for grins tried to do a Diagnostic....
And I got a couple screens into it and then THIS SCREEN popped up. Either option I choose goes to a different screen for a couple seconds (same one for both) then this same --Please Select-- screen comes up. Ad-Infinitum.
So, what am I doing wrong, or what's wrong with my SDD???



I think Sean W had/has this same issue.

Sorry for the crappy picture.
 

Last edited by Cee Jay; 05-15-2019 at 04:34 PM. Reason: Sorry for the crappy picture
  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 04:36 PM
Stuart S's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta suburbs
Posts: 5,274
Received 2,219 Likes on 1,441 Posts
Default

Chinese copy?
 
  #3  
Old 05-15-2019, 04:39 PM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,419
Received 1,146 Likes on 855 Posts
Default

Don't think so, everything else works. Same version/source as another forum member and he doesn't seem to have the problem (far as I know).
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-2019, 12:13 PM
hafren's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 494
Received 136 Likes on 90 Posts
Default

Hasn't happened to me so sorry can't help out. BTW I keep a disk image of the whole drive so in the eventuality that something goes wrong, such as this, I reload the original image. In 3-4 years of using SDD I have had to do this once; SDD is finiky. FWIW
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-2019, 12:48 PM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,419
Received 1,146 Likes on 855 Posts
Default

It also happened the first time I used SDD, but I didn't need anything past that screen so I didn't care then. No image would have helped in this case.
I may do it now anyway just in case. It's a dedicated SDD laptop so there's not much on it anyway.
 
  #6  
Old 05-20-2019, 04:20 PM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,419
Received 1,146 Likes on 855 Posts
Default

So NOBODY? Nobody at all?
Ya mean to tell me that I am totally ALONE in the use of SDD on this Jaguar site???

Well hell, that really surprises me.
 
  #7  
Old 05-20-2019, 04:29 PM
pwpacp's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,033
Received 334 Likes on 243 Posts
Default

Cee Jay, I hate to see you hangin but I'm not been fortunate enough to have gotten my hands on one. Yeah, I know, I'm no help....sorry.
 
The following users liked this post:
Cee Jay (05-20-2019)
  #8  
Old 05-20-2019, 05:04 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 5,219
Received 1,428 Likes on 1,027 Posts
Default

I had a similar issue when I tried using an earlier version (I think). Cambo sold me the VCM,cables and v118 software. V118 gave me trouble and I never got it to work out of the box. I think it's an issue with my laptop as he sold that version to others without a problem. He tried helping me via email but ended up sending me a newer version, V123.

I think I tried putzing around with V118 sometime later (or maybe I was trying to get into engineering mode with my 2nd version?) Sorry, I don't recall why I was messing with it at the time. My issue was slightly different. Something came up on my screen like you but didn't respond when I selected, vs the loop you're getting.

No help to you as you have a full working version from Cambo so I don't know why it's happening now. Mine was self inflicted but no harm as using the second one Cambo sent me worked than and now. I never got past it and decided there was no upside to continuing.
 
The following users liked this post:
Cee Jay (05-20-2019)
  #9  
Old 05-20-2019, 05:07 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 5,219
Received 1,428 Likes on 1,027 Posts
Default

You might get more answers posting in the General Tech section.
 
The following users liked this post:
Cee Jay (05-20-2019)
  #10  
Old 05-20-2019, 05:08 PM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,419
Received 1,146 Likes on 855 Posts
Default

Yeah, good idea there. I'll give that a shot. Ya know, sometimes I forget that there are other parts of this forum than X150.
 
  #11  
Old 05-20-2019, 07:26 PM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,310
Received 3,703 Likes on 2,191 Posts
Default

SDD is quite a sensitive and fragile piece of software, especially the "old" versions, like you said you have V139, that's old.

You need to use an old operating system; I use Win7 Pro 32-bit, with no service packs.
You need to use an old Internet Explorer; as I recall it's IE8 that is included with the Win7 I have
You need to use an old version of Java, 6.26, as SDD will not run properly with newer version
You need an old version of Adobe Acrobat reader
Etc, etc, etc...

SDD is corrupted by Google products, do not install Chrome, or any other Google junk.
Windows updates corrupt SDD installations, pretty normal for it to play up after Windows updates.
Automatic updates to Java also screw things up.
Some other software will clash with SDD, best to not install anything else on that operating system.

And even if you do everything "right" sometimes it just craps out on it's own...
 
The following users liked this post:
jackra_1 (05-21-2019)
  #12  
Old 05-20-2019, 07:40 PM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,419
Received 1,146 Likes on 855 Posts
Default

Cambo.;
Yep, everything you said is what I have. Old OS, old programs, old runtimes, zero updates, date manipulation, zero Google. It's 100% stand-alone with disabled LAN/Internet.

Guess it just crapped out on its own then. Good thing I haven't actually NEEDED the Diagnostics part.

Maybe a reload/overload would help?
 
  #13  
Old 05-21-2019, 08:40 AM
hafren's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 494
Received 136 Likes on 90 Posts
Default

Agree a reload may help. If you want, I can share my InstallationLog.txt for you to compare. For whatever reason I've seen SDD not fully complete an install but appear to work then subsequently find certain features freeze/inoperable.
 
  #14  
Old 05-21-2019, 10:20 AM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,419
Received 1,146 Likes on 855 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by hafren View Post
Agree a reload may help. If you want, I can share my InstallationLog.txt for you to compare. For whatever reason I've seen SDD not fully complete an install but appear to work then subsequently find certain features freeze/inoperable.
I'll give that a shot, thanks.
I'll PM you my email address.
 
  #15  
Old 05-21-2019, 10:41 AM
jackra_1's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 3,666
Received 870 Likes on 670 Posts
Default

I have version 139 something as well as 145 of SDD both on separate standalone laptops and a genuine Mangoose cable.

I have things set up as Cambo states also have frozen the date on both laptops.

I have had issues where I have had to reload the software from scratch and one issue I found is that if you have ANY remnants of the original load present a reload will not work. Simply uninstalling did not work.

I cannot remember whether it was 139 or 145 or both.

So I had to reload the operating system as well to get things to work.

I wish you luck!
 
The following users liked this post:
Cee Jay (05-21-2019)
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
MoscowLeaper
XJ XJ6 / XJ8 / XJR ( X350 & X358 )
2
07-26-2014 12:32 PM
johndahlheimer
XJ ( X351 )
8
02-18-2014 02:54 AM
haysmuir
XJ XJ6 / XJ8 / XJR ( X350 & X358 )
3
10-13-2009 06:03 PM
Disco stu55
X-Type ( X400 )
5
08-25-2009 07:33 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Any SDD help out there?


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: