engine codes p1236 p1000 p1646 p1638 stalling and gauge failure
Hello all this is my first post here!
I just bought a new x-type 2002 with 112,000 miles on it today. I am really a fan of this style of car. It has a couple issues though!
To start the gauge cluster doesn’t work, all the lights on it work like the fuel light and the check engine light but not the rpm and mph gauge at all. The message center does work! I am also not sure if the gas gauge works.
Secondly the car after driving down the street after about 20minutes will sometimes stall but not abruptly it starts running rough then eventually stalls but it will turn back on after put in park and turned back on.
I checked it with my obd 2 scanner (cheap one from autozone) and got a few codes
P1236
P 1000
P 1646 X2
P 1638
Also other issues possibly related, speakers in the driver side of car dont work
the message center displays that the driver door is open when it is not.
ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED
THANKS NICK!
I just bought a new x-type 2002 with 112,000 miles on it today. I am really a fan of this style of car. It has a couple issues though!
To start the gauge cluster doesn’t work, all the lights on it work like the fuel light and the check engine light but not the rpm and mph gauge at all. The message center does work! I am also not sure if the gas gauge works.
Secondly the car after driving down the street after about 20minutes will sometimes stall but not abruptly it starts running rough then eventually stalls but it will turn back on after put in park and turned back on.
I checked it with my obd 2 scanner (cheap one from autozone) and got a few codes
P1236
P 1000
P 1646 X2
P 1638
Also other issues possibly related, speakers in the driver side of car dont work
the message center displays that the driver door is open when it is not.
ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED
THANKS NICK!
I'm no expert but with all those electrical failures i would probably first disconnect the battery and leave for an hour to let things reset - i'd delete the codes as some of them might be knock on effect codes from a code produced from another failure and run it for a few miles and then check the codes again - With so many varied electrical faults i'm thinking maybe the ecu
Welcome to the forum Nick,
Code P1000 means the OnBoard Tests have not been completed since the last memory clear. If you didn't clear the codes, then the vendor must have.
Here's the Jaguar DTC Listing for the others:

(click on the image to enlarge it)
An unusual set of codes. Given that you also have Instrument Pack issues, having the codes read on a more sophisticated scantool could be a good idea to confirm these and to determine if there are any other stored or pending.
When you get a minute, please follow this link New Member Area - Intro a MUST - Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum to the New Member Area - Intro a MUST section and post some info about yourself and your vehicle for all members to see. In return you'll get a proper welcome and some useful advice about posting to the forum.
Graham
Code P1000 means the OnBoard Tests have not been completed since the last memory clear. If you didn't clear the codes, then the vendor must have.
Here's the Jaguar DTC Listing for the others:

(click on the image to enlarge it)
An unusual set of codes. Given that you also have Instrument Pack issues, having the codes read on a more sophisticated scantool could be a good idea to confirm these and to determine if there are any other stored or pending.
When you get a minute, please follow this link New Member Area - Intro a MUST - Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum to the New Member Area - Intro a MUST section and post some info about yourself and your vehicle for all members to see. In return you'll get a proper welcome and some useful advice about posting to the forum.
Graham
Welcome to the forum Nick,
Code P1000 means the OnBoard Tests have not been completed since the last memory clear. If you didn't clear the codes, then the vendor must have.
Here's the Jaguar DTC Listing for the others:
Attachment 47917
(click on the image to enlarge it)
An unusual set of codes. Given that you also have Instrument Pack issues, having the codes read on a more sophisticated scantool could be a good idea to confirm these and to determine if there are any other stored or pending.
When you get a minute, please follow this link New Member Area - Intro a MUST - Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum to the New Member Area - Intro a MUST section and post some info about yourself and your vehicle for all members to see. In return you'll get a proper welcome and some useful advice about posting to the forum.
Graham
Code P1000 means the OnBoard Tests have not been completed since the last memory clear. If you didn't clear the codes, then the vendor must have.
Here's the Jaguar DTC Listing for the others:
Attachment 47917
(click on the image to enlarge it)
An unusual set of codes. Given that you also have Instrument Pack issues, having the codes read on a more sophisticated scantool could be a good idea to confirm these and to determine if there are any other stored or pending.
When you get a minute, please follow this link New Member Area - Intro a MUST - Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum to the New Member Area - Intro a MUST section and post some info about yourself and your vehicle for all members to see. In return you'll get a proper welcome and some useful advice about posting to the forum.
Graham
tonight i am going to have the car read with a sophisticated scanner and well see what codes i get. If the ECM does have an issue can i swap it out and just put a new one in? do i need reprogramming? is that even legal?
Thanks again
p1236
manufacturer control fuel air metering
p1646
manufacturer control auxiliary inputs auxilary outputs
p1000
manf control fuel air metering auxilery emmisions controls
p1646
manufacturing control aux inputs aux outputs
Then i cleared codes and then got these
p0450
evap emission
control system pres sensor fault
p1000
manf control fuel air metering auxilery emmisions controls
p1646
manufacturing control aux inputs aux outputs
Then i cleared codes and then got these
Ignore the p1000, it is a code that says a complete proper check of the system hasnt been done since last codes have been cleared
The p1646 is refering to the oxygen sensor pre-cat bank 1 which is screwed into the manifold at the back near your bulkhead.
The p1236 refering to the fuel/air metering I could only think is the MAF sensor which is in the air intake between your airbox and the intake manifold.
Its quite possible if the MAF is at fault and its not adjusting the fuel/air mixture correctly then it could possibly throw up an error on the O2 sensor (hence the p1646)
I'm no expert but thinking logically I think me personally I would start at the beginning and have the MAF tested, but thats me and i'm sure there are qualified experts on here that can point you in the right direction
You could try this first - http://www.keepandshare.com/doc/2854...1-pm-803k?da=y
The p1646 is refering to the oxygen sensor pre-cat bank 1 which is screwed into the manifold at the back near your bulkhead.
The p1236 refering to the fuel/air metering I could only think is the MAF sensor which is in the air intake between your airbox and the intake manifold.
Its quite possible if the MAF is at fault and its not adjusting the fuel/air mixture correctly then it could possibly throw up an error on the O2 sensor (hence the p1646)
I'm no expert but thinking logically I think me personally I would start at the beginning and have the MAF tested, but thats me and i'm sure there are qualified experts on here that can point you in the right direction
You could try this first - http://www.keepandshare.com/doc/2854...1-pm-803k?da=y
Last edited by M9G; Jul 13, 2013 at 01:47 AM.
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The consistent code from your initial check through second scan, code clear and third scan is P1646.
Check the Jaguar DTC listing in post #3. P1646 is indicative of a faulty HO2 Sensor or sensor harness.
Other codes have appeared and gone but could come back after a number of monitoring cycles.
Graham
Check the Jaguar DTC listing in post #3. P1646 is indicative of a faulty HO2 Sensor or sensor harness.
Other codes have appeared and gone but could come back after a number of monitoring cycles.
Graham
Hey Buddy,
Start your troubleshooting with the "P1646" error, here's the troubleshooting steps;
PINPOINT TEST I : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133, P1646. RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector EN37.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 84 (P) and EN37, pin 4 (P).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
I2: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 84 (P) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I3.
I3: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN37, pin 4 (P) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I4.
I4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 83 (Y) and EN37, pin 3 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
I5: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 83 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I6.
I6: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN37, pin 3 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new HO2S.
Hope this helps,
Regards,
Start your troubleshooting with the "P1646" error, here's the troubleshooting steps;
PINPOINT TEST I : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133, P1646. RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector EN37.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 84 (P) and EN37, pin 4 (P).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
I2: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 84 (P) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I3.
I3: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN37, pin 4 (P) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I4.
I4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 83 (Y) and EN37, pin 3 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST
the system for normal operation.
I5: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 83 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I6.
I6: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN37, pin 3 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new HO2S.
Hope this helps,
Regards,
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