XJS ( X27 ) 1975 - 1996 3.6 4.0 5.3 6.0

Started her today

 
  #1  
Old 05-04-2019, 12:52 AM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Started her today

So Iíve had my XJS for almost two weeks now and Iíve been itching to hear her purr. She had been put away about 12 years ago in dry storage and hadnít been messed with since. I checked all the wires hoses and such for any issues and find very few. I drained the fuel and replaced with new high grade. Today I finally hooked up a battery and tested the fuel pump (with the hose disconnected and draining into a bucket). Once I was confident everything g was good I hooked everything g up and videoed as my wife started her. She cranked for a second then fired right up. Took a minute but she settled into a nice idle. After going over everything g again I even took her down the road.

She he sounds great, a little creaky and the flat spots on the tires make for a funny ride but sheís got some giddy up.

Now one the fun parts. Going to change all the filters and fluids and most of the hoses ( breaks and fuel) this thing was so well taken care of that nothing looks like it NEEDS to be looked after.

I did did find that the radio, antenna and window wonít seem to work. Having fun trying to figure out what fuse panel these items would be hooked to. Any suggestions would be great.
After some of the electrical is sorted I need to fix a small home in the drivers seat and get the headliner done.

Been interesting so far.

I tried to to upload some video but I canít seem to get it to work
 
The following 2 users liked this post by 84jagxjs:
Doug (05-04-2019), Grant Francis (05-04-2019)
  #2  
Old 05-04-2019, 05:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: QLD
Posts: 78
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Hello 84

Fuse for the electric aerial is number 3 in the main fuse box below the instrument cluster (above your knee). This is also for your interior lights, so if they work - it is not fuse related.

Not exactly sure which fuse controls the electric window (doesn't say in my book).

Relay for the window can be found behind the glove box. Very easy to access when the dash fascia is removed

The round relay

Cheers
Steve
 
  #3  
Old 05-04-2019, 08:24 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest USA
Posts: 20,009
Received 6,492 Likes on 4,821 Posts
Default

No fuse for the windows but you should have a circuit breaker and, as mentioned, the relay. I've included a pic so you'll know what to look for. You might have two---one being for power locks

If you have a test light or meter it is an easy circuit to diagnose. We can help.

The S57 Wiring guide is essential. do you have it?

Dirty, corroded connections are a very common problem. Same for the contacts inside the switches themselves.

Often you don't have to replace anything at all




Cheers
DD
 
  #4  
Old 05-04-2019, 08:26 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest USA
Posts: 20,009
Received 6,492 Likes on 4,821 Posts
Default

Bez, in your picture, the items marker 'circuit breaker' are actually the "Bulb Failure Units"

Cheers
DD
 
The following users liked this post:
Bez74 (05-04-2019)
  #5  
Old 05-04-2019, 02:28 PM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Thank you

Thank you for the advice
I did check the fuse and found it to be fine. The interior lights do work so I figured it would be ok. Iíll have to check under the dash for the relay. There was a rodent issue in the engine compartment although I havenít found any eaten wires. Iím afraid they did some damage under the dash. I finally have a day off tomorrow and will look a bit closer.

Originally Posted by Bez74 View Post
Hello 84

Fuse for the electric aerial is number 3 in the main fuse box below the instrument cluster (above your knee). This is also for your interior lights, so if they work - it is not fuse related.

Not exactly sure which fuse controls the electric window (doesn't say in my book).

Relay for the window can be found behind the glove box. Very easy to access when the dash fascia is removed

The round relay

Cheers
Steve
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-2019, 02:30 PM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Thank you

I do not have the s57 wiring guide so Iíll have to track one down. Tomorrow when I get into the dash Iíll check the relay and circuit breaker, clean them and hopefully be good. Any advice on the radio and the mpg computer. Neither are turning on?

Originally Posted by Doug View Post
No fuse for the windows but you should have a circuit breaker and, as mentioned, the relay. I've included a pic so you'll know what to look for. You might have two---one being for power locks

If you have a test light or meter it is an easy circuit to diagnose. We can help.

The S57 Wiring guide is essential. do you have it?

Dirty, corroded connections are a very common problem. Same for the contacts inside the switches themselves.

Often you don't have to replace anything at all




Cheers
DD
 
  #7  
Old 05-04-2019, 10:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: QLD
Posts: 78
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Thanks Doug.

Appears that my car does not have circuit breakers. Been going through and checking and cleaning and marking up components (or what I think they are) as I go. So when I forget in the future, I can just go through my photo's

My book indicates that there should be circuit breakers in this area - and since I have not read about the bulb failure units - just presumed.

But it is a big book, and I probably just haven't got to that section yet

(sorry to high jack the thread a bit)

Cheers
Steve
 
  #8  
Old 05-05-2019, 02:41 PM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Circuit breakers

I am trying to test the circuit breakers and , honestly, have no idea what Iím doing. I assume I need to check for continuity and if I have it they are good?

Im not very familiar with a multimeter so Iím learning that too.

Originally Posted by Doug View Post
No fuse for the windows but you should have a circuit breaker and, as mentioned, the relay. I've included a pic so you'll know what to look for. You might have two---one being for power locks

If you have a test light or meter it is an easy circuit to diagnose. We can help.

The S57 Wiring guide is essential. do you have it?

Dirty, corroded connections are a very common problem. Same for the contacts inside the switches themselves.

Often you don't have to replace anything at all




Cheers
DD
 
  #9  
Old 05-05-2019, 03:07 PM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Here is a pic

My relay is very different from the one in your pic.
Says ďmr LeedsĒ on it

editó I just found that the US cars have the window relay mounted on the rear of this plate. I havenít looked to see what the other round thing is yet.
I looked up how to test it so Iíll be doing that soon
 

Last edited by 84jagxjs; 05-05-2019 at 04:34 PM.
  #10  
Old 05-05-2019, 05:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: QLD
Posts: 78
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Had another look today to find the circuit breakers.

Took the panel off this time and there they were hiding from me, so thank you Doug and 84.

Looks like they did do some improvements over the years, nothing on the back of my 1980 Australian.

Cheers
Steve
 
  #11  
Old 05-16-2019, 08:32 PM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Electrical

Today I found that the inline fuse for the radio located in the center console was blown. I replaced it and now the radio will turn on but every few seconds it shuts off and you hear a click. It sounds like a circuit breaker is tripping. Any suggestions?


Also, I changed the window relay and now I can hear it click when I try to use the window switch. I was then able to see that the power is getting to the window motor but itís not working. I also tried the mechanism and found it not frozen. I believe this means the motor is bad somehow. Looking for new ones. Any suggestions? Maybe a rebuild? I did call around and found two but they are very expensive. Any help with this will be very appreciated

Originally Posted by Doug View Post
No fuse for the windows but you should have a circuit breaker and, as mentioned, the relay. I've included a pic so you'll know what to look for. You might have two---one being for power locks

If you have a test light or meter it is an easy circuit to diagnose. We can help.

The S57 Wiring guide is essential. do you have it?

Dirty, corroded connections are a very common problem. Same for the contacts inside the switches themselves.

Often you don't have to replace anything at all




Cheers
DD
 
  #12  
Old 05-24-2019, 01:21 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Fairbury, Nebraksa
Posts: 783
Received 281 Likes on 200 Posts
Default

As others have said, clean the connects, and check them to be sure they are attached well. I replaced many a connector and that helped in many case. as for the window, is the door panel off ( I assume you have removed it) and I assume you checked the connections at the motor and cleaned them. If motor or other parts are needed, you can always check Ebay, I have found many good parts from there, and don't forget, you can replace some other years, I have also found some parts from the XJ6 work.
 
  #13  
Old 06-14-2019, 09:53 AM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Help

I installed a new relay, but I had removed the old one and marked the wires but donít believe I marked them well enough and now I think I am placing them in the wrong place. Can someone let me know what colors along on which posts. I have two brown with blue stripe wires one white and one black. The black appears to be a ground
Originally Posted by Bez74 View Post
Had another look today to find the circuit breakers.

Took the panel off this time and there they were hiding from me, so thank you Doug and 84.

Looks like they did do some improvements over the years, nothing on the back of my 1980 Australian.

Cheers
Steve
 
  #14  
Old 06-15-2019, 01:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: QLD
Posts: 78
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Hello 84

The best I can do is
85 is black for earth
86 is white brown on mine
30 is brown blue
87 is brown blue

Numbers are written near the terminal on the relay

Cheers
Steve
 
  #15  
Old 06-15-2019, 02:49 AM
84jagxjs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Connecticut, United states
Posts: 27
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Thank you , thatís a big help

now, I found that one of my circuit breakers does not have continuity. If I understand this correctly it means that it no longer works. Does anyone know what amps these are? And where I might find them for sale? I have tried lots of places and am unable to find the exact circuit breaker. Are used a 30 amp fuse to replace it and it blew right when I hit the window button. Iím thinking there must be a short because 30 amps seems like it should be enough




[QUOTE=Bez74;2085164]Hello 84

The best I can do is
85 is black for earth
86 is white brown on mine
30 is brown blue
87 is brown blue

Numbers are written near the terminal on the relay

Cheers
Steve[/QUOTE
 
  #16  
Old 06-15-2019, 07:59 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest USA
Posts: 20,009
Received 6,492 Likes on 4,821 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 84jagxjs View Post
Thank you , thatís a big help

now, I found that one of my circuit breakers does not have continuity. If I understand this correctly it means that it no longer works. Does anyone know what amps these are? And where I might find them for sale? I have tried lots of places and am unable to find the exact circuit breaker. Are used a 30 amp fuse to replace it and it blew right when I hit the window button. Iím thinking there must be a short because 30 amps seems like it should be enough
You can get the circuit breaker from a Jag specialist but it's an oddball; no need to search for one (nor pay the crazy price when you find one). A fuse or generic breaker is fine. And 30 amp should be fine.

The fact that the fuse blows right away when you hit the switch suggests the problem is downstream of the switch. Either a short, as you say, or the motor is faulty and drawing excessive current. Or....the window is jammed and the motor is drawing excessive current trying to move it.

Remove the door trim and unplug the wiring from the window motor.

If the fuse still blows, then you have a wiring problem.....and the search begins !

If the fuse doesn't blow, then look for a problem with the motor itself or a jammed window mechanism

Cheers
DD








 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
abonano
S-Type / S type R Supercharged V8 ( X200 )
25
09-25-2015 10:43 AM
theweeb
XK8 / XKR ( X100 )
3
09-28-2013 07:58 PM
qwiketz
S-Type / S type R Supercharged V8 ( X200 )
0
07-29-2011 01:04 AM
squish
XJ XJ8 / XJR ( X308 )
7
10-01-2010 09:38 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Started her today


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: