Battery not charging
Hello All,
Im having an issue..My 4.2 XKR (2007) had a complete shutdown of electrical components while I was driving the other night. I was only a mile from home so managed to limp the vehicle home - Every warning light you could imagine was flashing up. The electric steering stopped and I was dealing with VERY heavy steering for that 1 Mile home.
Since then I have hooked up the battery to my CT battery recharger and gone through the cycle of a battery regen. Everything powers back up but the idle seems lumpy and I still have a fault showing "Battery not charging" Plus when I did test to see if the jag would move the steering is still heavy - No power assistance.
What could this be? Should I replace the battery and look into the possibility of an alternator, or could this be multiple issues?
Any help appreciated!!
Im having an issue..My 4.2 XKR (2007) had a complete shutdown of electrical components while I was driving the other night. I was only a mile from home so managed to limp the vehicle home - Every warning light you could imagine was flashing up. The electric steering stopped and I was dealing with VERY heavy steering for that 1 Mile home.
Since then I have hooked up the battery to my CT battery recharger and gone through the cycle of a battery regen. Everything powers back up but the idle seems lumpy and I still have a fault showing "Battery not charging" Plus when I did test to see if the jag would move the steering is still heavy - No power assistance.
What could this be? Should I replace the battery and look into the possibility of an alternator, or could this be multiple issues?
Any help appreciated!!
I'd say a belt failure, which is from experience since I was a teen.
Have you popped the bonnet to check for rubber chards or a clearly broken/slipped belt?
Please add your country/county so that your location is visible without other forumites having to search your profile.
Have you popped the bonnet to check for rubber chards or a clearly broken/slipped belt?
Please add your country/county so that your location is visible without other forumites having to search your profile.
I cant see anything obvious, no hanging belts etc. Definitely still around the alternator pulley. I just checked and am getting code P1632, which is an alternator code I believe.
UK, West midlands
UK, West midlands
Here you go Mike, though if fuse 5 in the rear box is ok and you are not getting the correct voltage to the battery with the engine running, then the alternator is knackered.
PINPOINT TEST G834532p4 : P163200 CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
G834532t9 : CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
1. Connect a suitable voltmeter across the battery terminals. 2. Start the engine and allow to idle with no electrical loads applied. 3. Measure the maximum voltage achieved at the battery after start.
• Is the voltage greater than 13 volts? -> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t10.
-> No
INSTALL a fully charged battery. GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t13.
G834532t10 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'S' TERMINAL FOR BATTERY
VOLTAGE
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. DISCONNECT generator electrical connector PI048. 3. MEASURE the voltage at generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? -> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t13.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t11.
G834532t11 : CHECK FUSE 5 IN REAR JUNCTION BOX (RJB)
1. Check fuse 5 in the RJB.
• Is the fuse OK?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and fuse 5 in the RJB. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t12.
G834532t12 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'S' TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. MEASURE the resistance between generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and fuse 5 of the RJB. INSTALL a new fuse, CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new fuse, CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G834532t13 : CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE GENERATOR 'L'
TERMINAL
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. Disconnect generator electrical connector PI048. 3. Set ignition status to ON. 4. Measure the voltage at generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
INSTALL a new generator.
Generator - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8 (86.10.02) CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t14.
G834532t14 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. Disconnect battery. 3. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 1,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM). CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t15.
G834532t15 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER
1. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and battery positive.
• Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM). CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t16.
G834532t16 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector PI300. 2. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1and ECM electrical connector PI300 pin 16.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
Install a new generator.
Generator - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8 (86.10.02) CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the ECM electrical connector PI300 pin 16. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation
PINPOINT TEST G834532p4 : P163200 CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
G834532t9 : CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
1. Connect a suitable voltmeter across the battery terminals. 2. Start the engine and allow to idle with no electrical loads applied. 3. Measure the maximum voltage achieved at the battery after start.
• Is the voltage greater than 13 volts? -> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t10.
-> No
INSTALL a fully charged battery. GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t13.
G834532t10 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'S' TERMINAL FOR BATTERY
VOLTAGE
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. DISCONNECT generator electrical connector PI048. 3. MEASURE the voltage at generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? -> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t13.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t11.
G834532t11 : CHECK FUSE 5 IN REAR JUNCTION BOX (RJB)
1. Check fuse 5 in the RJB.
• Is the fuse OK?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and fuse 5 in the RJB. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t12.
G834532t12 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'S' TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. MEASURE the resistance between generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 3 and fuse 5 of the RJB. INSTALL a new fuse, CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
INSTALL a new fuse, CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G834532t13 : CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE GENERATOR 'L'
TERMINAL
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. Disconnect generator electrical connector PI048. 3. Set ignition status to ON. 4. Measure the voltage at generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes
INSTALL a new generator.
Generator - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8 (86.10.02) CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t14.
G834532t14 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Set ignition status to OFF. 2. Disconnect battery. 3. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 1,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM). CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t15.
G834532t15 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER
1. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and battery positive.
• Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM). CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G834532t16.
G834532t16 : CHECK THE GENERATOR 'L' LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector PI300. 2. MEASURE the resistance between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1and ECM electrical connector PI300 pin 16.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
-> Yes
Install a new generator.
Generator - 4.2L NA V8 - AJV8 (86.10.02) CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the generator electrical connector PI048 pin 1 and the ECM electrical connector PI300 pin 16. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation
Shame we are in lockdown - I'd be keen to see this - I'm in West Midlands too (Warwick) - any photos would be appreciated
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will try and get some photos but it's as messy as it sounds, pulley hanging off oil leaking etc
A shame as have a nose for a 5.0 with a 7.5% reduced pulley was about to list of ebay, sadly won't fit your 4.2
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