Genrad GDS3500 WDS Docking Station - Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum


General Tech Help Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here.

Genrad GDS3500 WDS Docking Station

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 09-10-2010, 03:57 PM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default Genrad GDS3500 WDS Docking Station

My Ford/Jaguar WDS Genrad GDS3500 docking station failed. The PTU works fine but it locks-up when I dock it. I can charge the internal battery with the docking station if the PTU is OFF but I have to undock and THEN turn it on to get it to boot up. I need to find a place to repair it or get another docking station. I remember about 10 years ago I saw the same computer and docking station at The Home Depot. The display screen had the 'Home Depot' logo and I guess they used it for inventory etc. It runs Windows 98 so it is very outdated but I used Jaguar WDS at the dealer from 1999 to 2006. Then we got the IDS and the faster TOUGH BOOK with XP Pro. I bought a Ford WDS and converted it to Jaguar But I would still like to have the docking station for the 'A' Drive, CD ROM and other features the unit needs.

If anyone knows of a repair facility that deals with the old WDS Please let me know!!

bob gauff

Last edited by motorcarman; 09-10-2010 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to motorcarman For This Useful Post:
mikE-Type (05-04-2013)
  #2  
Old 09-11-2010, 12:50 AM
H20boy's Avatar
Veteran member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 11,299
Thanked 1,000 Times in 691 Posts
Default

Good luck with the hunt Bob. Bump for some more exposure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2010, 02:31 AM
avos's Avatar
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,059
Thanked 776 Times in 564 Posts
Default

It is some time ago that I played with the old wds, so not sure if I can help. At what stage does the WDS lockup when you start it in the docking station?

You could contact [email protected], they still provide support (and sell cables/batteries), but it will cost...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2010, 06:41 AM
ud
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Thanks: 0
Thanked 122 Times in 72 Posts
Default

I had a docking station with a bad power supply. The power transistors in one of the channels have a tendancy to fry. The PS was originally produced by a company in the UK called Power Solve. The PS is a GR250-ATX. I contacted them for a replacement, but they couldn't help.

I found a suitable ATX replacement with more wattage (250W to 300W), which is a good thing. The replacement ATX has one P8 connector with reversed polarity which is easy to convert. The twenty pin mother board connector is fully populated on the new PS and the original only uses 16 pin, but it too is plug/play. The only other connectors used are two simple +12v GND +5V power supplies to the drives and they are identical. The only feature lost on the new PS is the aux. 110VAC accessory plug.

So, if the PS is bad, I've been down that road already and have a replacement source.

BTW - I both need some WDS stuff and have some accessories for sale or trade. I need some Jaguar SW, I have some extra cables such as the OBD cable.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to steve11 For This Useful Post:
oldsalt 3 (08-01-2015), Tony Tee (05-11-2012)
  #5  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:03 PM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

The PTU boots-up and operates normally if I plug in the external battery cable or on internal battery pack. (I soldered together a NIMh 4.2AH replacement battery pack as the old one was from 2001) If the unit is docked, it will charge the battery. The PTU gets through the BIOS screen and starts the 'WINDOWS 98' blue screen and then STOPS after about 3 seconds. If it is undocked and rebooted the PTU does the SCANDISK and then boots noramally. The 'A' drive ACTIVE light stays on constantly if the docking station is plugged in to 120VAC even though there is no 'FLOPPY DISK' in the drive, the CD ROM operates normally (blinks several times at startup or if a CD is loaded) The PTU does not recognize the 'GHOST DISK' or any other disk in the CD ROM. The docking station mother board has several lights that illuminate and the power supply is operating normally. I have replaced the CD ROM with a known good unit and uplugged the 'A' drive (floppy) to disconnect it from the system. The battery discharge resistors for cycling the battery pack have soot around them (They get HOT during use) but I have not removed the board for a full inspection of the circuit/solder traces. I have version 38 on the original 3.2 GB HDD (hard disk drive) in it now and I bought another 6.1 GB ATA 33 HDD. I am going to use someone elses docking station to load version 43 (the final version) so I can have both HDDs to rely on. I remember calling tech line and them telling me to go back to version 38 for some applications because the newer versions dropped some applications (newer versions added some things and dropped older little used applications) The very first software versions did a network integrety test and the newer versions did not. It's little things like that that get lost. Too bad it takes 3 or 4 hours to reGhost and load the software application every time you need to go backward to an earlier version. Thats' why I want to have different HDDs for several versions. It is easier to swap HDDs than to reload software. The WDS is good for 1995 to 2006 Jaguars so I want to get the docking station operating normally!!

stevetech
I have some Ford software disks that came with my WDS. I also have the 2 spark plug wire pickup harnesses for 4 to 8 cylinder oscilloscope function (Jaguar Never used this) I have 2 OBDII cables but 1 is inop and the one that works has a broken plug end. I have Jaguar versions 38, 42 and 43 plus the CD2 'GHOST DISK' and I might copy some earlier versions for keepsakes.

bob gauff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2010, 01:31 AM
avos's Avatar
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,059
Thanked 776 Times in 564 Posts
Default

You could try to start the PTU in the docking station without the floppy/cd rom drives attached (and maybe also without the network card), just to see if one of these could be the culprit. You could also try to start once in the docking station without the internal battery in it, and see what happens.

I have had many issues with new battery cells, and have not always been successful here. The issues ranged from system hangs, no battery charging, and WDS errors during boot up (maybe the electronics on the battery where already bad). Don’t think you have these issues, but just thought to mention it (you can always buy a new one, not cheap though).

To speed the machine up you could be an extra so-dimm of 128K or so, this will drastically speed up the system. Also I used a SDD disk (think it was from HAMA), that also helps in battery life and speed again.

You can attach these drives to a normal pc (with a 2$ adapter from china), then you can easily (&fast) make image/safety copies.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2010, 06:17 PM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

AVOS
I have already removed the PCI network card, the CD ROM and the 'A'drive ribbon cables (no change). I removed the dead battery pack and the PTU will not operate properly because of a "SYSTEM ERROR 2217" (defective or missing battery pack). I installed the new NiMh battery pack I assembled from new cells (8) with the old fuse, thermal breaker and circuit board. The PTU operates normally with the 3.2GB HDD with version 38. I installed a blank UDMA 100 slimline 40GB HDD and the PTU does NOT recognize the HDD. I have purchased a 6.1GB ATA 33 (old technology) so I can install version 43.

I will disassemble the PTU to check on available memory and see if the internal motherboard uses a normal 44 pin IDE to get a CD ROM directly to the PTU without the docking station. I know the HDD uses the 44 pin. Thanks for the info.

bob gauff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:25 AM
avos's Avatar
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,059
Thanked 776 Times in 564 Posts
Default

Dug up some info on the memory, I used the 128MB PC66 144pin sdram sodimm, should still be available, just make sure it is PC66. Just like the disks, you need old technology.

Maybe you can get pcmcia cdrom drives, but not sure if you can boot with that, but as long as you have 1 boot image, that shouldn't matter. Another option is to use a pcmcia network card. If you use the $2 adaptor you can hook you drive to your pc, so you can make an image copy for duplication, or also for coping data to the drives. I used paragon partition manager for this.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to avos For This Useful Post:
Wangstang (09-06-2011)
  #9  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:16 PM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

So if I get a larger drive I could partition a section for loading drivers and software without having to get into the operating system. Good idea as I plugged the HDD into my Pentium III laptop and it wanted to load every driver for evey peripheral it could find on the NEW computer. I'll copy the software to the new partition and load it from there. I might try a PCMCIA to USB card in the PTU if the win 98 will support the drivers. Then I could use a USB CD ROM or a Memory Stick FAT 32.

I'll keep playing with a way to communicate with the PTU without using a borrowed docking station!!

bob gauff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:41 AM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

I contacted WDS europe and received the following reply

Good morning Bob,

Please provide dealer details

Best regards
Christina Schreiber

I am guessing that support is offered to dealers only but I will find out.

bob gauff
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-14-2010, 12:32 PM
avos's Avatar
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,059
Thanked 776 Times in 564 Posts
Default

As far as I know they will give anyone support as long as you pay for a contract, and that is expensive (iirc form 2 or 3 years ago it was 1300 euros for 2 years).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-17-2010, 01:58 PM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

I installed a 128MB SODIMM RAM (in addition to the 32MB soldered to the board) and the memory now reads 160MB RAM in the system info. The WDS is ALOT faster. I also got my 6 GB ATA 33 2.5" HDD so I will load WDS version 43. Thanks for all the info.

bob gauff
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-23-2010, 08:41 AM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

I got another response from Teradyne so there is a way to get some support for these old machines.

Hi Bob,

Teradyne does the repair for WDS tablet and Docking Station...unfortunately, there is no support available..and we do not have any type of software...also, I do not think Docking Station has any type of motherboard..anyway the repair cost for docking station is (795$) and for tablet is (1195$)...

Thank you,

Vish
Teradyne Diagnostic Solutions, Inc
1800 Fairlane Dr.
Allen Park, MI 48101
www.teradyne-ds.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-03-2010, 01:10 PM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

I found a 'work-around' for loading software onto the PTU hard drive. I bought an IDE ribbon cable adapter (two 44 pin and one 40 pin)

http://www.cablesonline.com/12in44feto44.html

from this company and looped the 2.5" HDD and the CD ROM with a power supply to the PTU motherboard all laid out on an insulated work table top. IT WORKS!!!!

I have A6-B43-C5 Ford software on a 4.3GB ATA33 HDD and CD2 and version 43 Jaguar software on a 6.1GB ATA33 HDD so I can swap hard disk drives to have either Ford or Jaguar WDS. It takes around 4 hours to load the software so this saves ALOT of time. I tried a UDMA100 40GB HDD and the old Pentium I 233mhz computer won't recognise the drive (too new)
It's a good way to have Ford and Jaguar software on the same WDS (just swap the HDDs as it takes 5 minutes)

bob gauff
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-21-2010, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Does anyone have some ford WDS discs they can copy or want to sell? I have a Jag WDS that I want to make into a ford WDS. I have some Jag discs available if someone wants to trade.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:13 AM
ud
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Thanks: 0
Thanked 122 Times in 72 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnie ryall View Post
Does anyone have some ford WDS discs they can copy or want to sell? I have a Jag WDS that I want to make into a ford WDS. I have some Jag discs available if someone wants to trade.
I'll trade you. I have some Ford discs. I'll inventory them. Let me know what you have for Jaguar.

Edit:

I have 7 Ford Discs, but some dups.

A6
B39 (2 copies)
B40 with C5-1 and C5-2
B41 (2 copies)
B42

Ideally, I'd like to trade you copies, but would need some help getting copies made.

Last edited by steve11; 12-21-2010 at 11:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-21-2010, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I have disc 23, 25, and 29 right off hand. the last release for Jag was disc 43. Im sure i can find that copy or 42, which is pretty much the same. email me: [email protected] These are originals since I dont need Jag discs. Copies of the ford ones are ok, as long as they work. I just need the latest disc for ford.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-22-2010, 08:59 AM
motorcarman's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 6,292
Thanked 3,062 Times in 2,049 Posts
Default

I have Ford WDS

A6 (red)
B37, 40, 41, 42, 43 (blue)
C5 Discs #1 and #2 (black)

I also have A5 and C4 but they are superceded

I have Jaguar WDS

CD2 (GHOST Disc)
38, 42 (A and B) and 43

Let me know if anyone needs copies of any of these.

bob gauff
Attached Thumbnails
Genrad GDS3500 WDS Docking Station-fordwds.jpg  
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to motorcarman For This Useful Post:
British car guy (02-13-2014), Lady Hirsel (04-19-2014), oldsalt 3 (09-17-2015)
  #19  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:27 AM
ud
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Thanks: 0
Thanked 122 Times in 72 Posts
Default

Is it difficult to make copies of these? I am computer challenged so I have no knowledge whether I need anything more than my laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Im not sure what discs are needed to convert a jag wds to a ford wds.id like to have copies of the ford stuff with the latest software release i can get. Let me know. my email address is in my prevous post. I have no real need for the Jag discs. (im a ford man)
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nuts or not? bdboyle XJ XJ8 / XJR ( X308 ) 10 07-21-2016 01:35 AM
Transmission light hkmcmast XJ XJ6 / XJR6 ( X300 ) 7 11-29-2015 06:56 AM
2002 XJR will not start Mark SF XJ XJ8 / XJR ( X308 ) 4 09-28-2015 01:51 PM
very bad FM reception, what to check? Kaeghl XF and XFR ( X250 ) 2 09-25-2015 12:49 PM


Tags
2217, 3500, docking, error, ford, gds, genrad, message, motherboard, power, repair, repairs, station, supply, teradyne, wds


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


JAGUAR and its logo are the registered trademarks of Jaguar Cars Limited. Jaguar Cars Limited is not affiliated with JaguarForums.com.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: