Notices
General Tech Help Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here.

How to flash VID block on ECM?

 
  #1  
Old 06-25-2014, 07:26 PM
DrLex's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: LA
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to flash VID block on ECM?

To make a long story short, I stumbled on this site through this thread:

https://www.jaguarforums.com/forum/s...c-fixed-67541/

My car is a 03 Jaguar X type. And it's completely dead. Cranks endlessly, but no turnover.

I have SDD 134 with mongoose IDS (I'm not sure if it's a clone or the real thing) -- I also have access to a genuine J2534 programmer CarDAQ Pro that also works with SDD.

I have no problem with actually connecting to the car and everything.

But I cannot program the VID block. If you read the linked thread (particularly post #10), you'll see the OP talking about programming VID block and then actually programming the ECM.

SDD does not detect the ECM at all. When I request the VIN through the VID block, all I get is 00000 or ????? -- clearly the VID block is corrupt. I'd like to restore it.

BUT.

It would seem that a couple of steps are missing from OP's instructions on post 10 -- as in, how do I enter the engineering mode? It would seem that he managed to overwrite the VID block on the ECM through the engineering mode...but I can't. When I click the engineering mode (golden key in SDD), it asks for a password. I don't know the password.

Can anyone shed a light on this?

Any help is appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 06-25-2014, 09:22 PM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,238
Thanked 3,608 Times in 2,150 Posts
Default

AFAIK there is no way into Engineering Mode without the one-time passcode, which you can only get from the SDD Helpline (i.e. JLR directly) and you will need to have a Topix Programming subscription for that....

Have you tried entering the VIN manually, and then going through the symptom selection to forcibly reflash the ECU?

We had to do this once with an XJR, it would not read the VIN because the GEM was corrupt (laptop crashed during reflash). After manually entering the VIN and going through the symptoms, we were able to force the reflash even though the system said it could not communicate with the module.

Good luck with it....
 
The Following User Says Thank You to Cambo For This Useful Post:
DrLex (06-26-2014)
  #3  
Old 06-26-2014, 02:07 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 23,011
Thanked 3,374 Times in 2,991 Posts
Default

Can an ordinary OBD tool see the PCM? If not, have you checked wiring etc right through to the PCM? They don't tend to lose their programming.
 
  #4  
Old 06-26-2014, 07:40 PM
DrLex's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: LA
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cambo351 View Post
AFAIK there is no way into Engineering Mode without the one-time passcode, which you can only get from the SDD Helpline (i.e. JLR directly) and you will need to have a Topix Programming subscription for that....

Have you tried entering the VIN manually, and then going through the symptom selection to forcibly reflash the ECU?

We had to do this once with an XJR, it would not read the VIN because the GEM was corrupt (laptop crashed during reflash). After manually entering the VIN and going through the symptoms, we were able to force the reflash even though the system said it could not communicate with the module.

Good luck with it....
Wow, sweet! Thanks for the info, I shall attempt it.

I have no problem with buying a Topix subscription if it gets me the seed password to fix the car, but last time I attempted to get a password (it was back in 2012) and the tech over the line said that they don't give out seed password just to anyone -- you need to have a 1 year subscription.

Is that still true? Or can I just buy a 1 day subscription and then ask for seed password?

For some reason I can't reply to your PM.

@Jagv8:

Yes, we've checked the wiring to the ECM -- it's perfectly fine. I think the PO messed up the calibration update (some way, somehow) and it bricked the car completely.

I would do a complete ECM replacement, but problem is, new ECM costs $1500+, and once programmed, ECM are locked. It's not like a Ford or GM where I can take any JY ECM and program it and be done with it, you know?
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-2014, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 440
Thanked 196 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cambo351 View Post
AFAIK there is no way into Engineering Mode without the one-time passcode, which you can only get from the SDD Helpline (i.e. JLR directly) and you will need to have a Topix Programming subscription for that....

Have you tried entering the VIN manually, and then going through the symptom selection to forcibly reflash the ECU?

We had to do this once with an XJR, it would not read the VIN because the GEM was corrupt (laptop crashed during reflash). After manually entering the VIN and going through the symptoms, we were able to force the reflash even though the system said it could not communicate with the module.

Good luck with it....
There IS a way to enter an engineering mode. I'll PM you, but if you'll promise to keep it in secret
 
  #6  
Old 09-07-2014, 01:23 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How long should ecm programming take?

I just wondering how long it takes to program ecm. I can hear it activate when I start the programming, but I have had it running for 5 hrs.
 
  #7  
Old 09-07-2014, 02:44 PM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is offline
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 108,066
Thanked 10,011 Times in 8,258 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rickpicco68 View Post
I just wondering how long it takes to program ecm. I can hear it activate when I start the programming, but I have had it running for 5 hrs.
Welcome to the forum rickpicco68,

Please follow this link New Member Area - Intro a MUST - Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum to the New Member Area - Intro a MUST forum and post some info about yourself and your vehicle for all members to see. In return you'll get a proper welcome and some useful advice about posting to the forum.

Graham
 
  #8  
Old 09-08-2014, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 440
Thanked 196 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rickpicco68 View Post
I just wondering how long it takes to program ecm. I can hear it activate when I start the programming, but I have had it running for 5 hrs.
With mongoose clone a ECM or TCM flash may last forever. Also there may be some issues after a programming (last time i've seen an unresponsive TCM, which was hard enough to reprogramm and get to work). It's better to use a Rotunda VCM.
A ECM or TCM programming usually takes no longer than 15 minutes.
 
  #9  
Old 11-02-2014, 08:55 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What functions sit behind the 'Engineering mode'. I'm unable to re-flash my TCM after a failed attempt to clear the adaptions. Now I get 'Can't communicate with TCM' message when I attempt to do a re-flash. I have IDS/SDD V130 and all other functions work without any problem. Any secret stuff behind he gold key that might help me??
 
  #10  
Old 06-13-2015, 03:40 AM
davemac's Avatar
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by MoscowLeaper View Post
There IS a way to enter an engineering mode. I'll PM you, but if you'll promise to keep it in secret
Hello, I also need to enter engineering mode. If you'd be so kind as to PM me too then I'll also keep it quiet.
Regards,
David
 
  #11  
Old 11-03-2018, 02:20 PM
Disco1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Detroit Metro, Michigan
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by davemac View Post
Hello, I also need to enter engineering mode. If you'd be so kind as to PM me too then I'll also keep it quiet.
Regards,
David
hello. Me too. I just picked up an ids/sdd tool v131 and would like to have full capabilities. I appreciate the help. I am in Detroit metro area and have not found much help locally.
 
  #12  
Old 01-18-2019, 09:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Olympia
Posts: 30
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Does anyone know how to get into engineering mode? I have SDD V131 on a cf19 toughbook and have DA-Vina cable. I would like to reconfigure my ecm from Automatic Trans to Manual trans. I know that the Vin need to read as SAJEB51 for manual and SAJEA51 is the Automatic. I need to change the VID Block to read as such. I read on Jaguar Bulletin 1-186 how to reconfigure the info. Thanks!
 
Attached Files

Last edited by boringb5; 01-18-2019 at 09:20 AM.
  #13  
Old 01-18-2019, 10:43 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 23,011
Thanked 3,374 Times in 2,991 Posts
Default

I think you call Jaguar and they issue a passcode - if you've an up to date member subscription.
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
aode06
XK8 / XKR ( X100 )
39
02-17-2017 03:37 PM
hughey
XK / XKR ( X150 )
2
10-02-2015 05:17 AM
3lvis
X-Type ( X400 )
1
10-01-2015 01:56 PM
dieseldoc
XK8 / XKR ( X100 )
9
09-28-2015 01:17 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How to flash VID block on ECM?


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: