Jaguar Forums Feedback & Suggestion Center Need help with Jaguar Forums? Ask here! Have a suggestion to help improve Jaguar Forums? Tell us here....THIS SECTION IS NOT FOR TECHNICAL QUESTIONS

I Lost "Edit" From My Posts

 
  #1  
Old 08-11-2014, 02:56 PM
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tehama County, California, USA
Posts: 16,801
Received 3,367 Likes on 2,627 Posts
Default I Lost "Edit" From My Posts

Yesterday I noticed I no longer had the option to EDIT any of my posts.

Selection on the bottom right include; QUOTE, Mulit-Quote, and Quick Reply. Has something changed on the server so I can't edit my posts anymore?
(';')
 
  #2  
Old 08-11-2014, 03:58 PM
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: PHX some of the time
Posts: 101,040
Received 4,716 Likes on 4,236 Posts
Default

Somebody else was complaining of the same thing Elinor, I'll see if we can get an answer from the tech gurus at IB.
 
The following users liked this post:
LnrB (08-11-2014)
  #3  
Old 08-11-2014, 04:03 PM
joycesjag's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunny South Carolina
Posts: 7,690
Received 1,431 Likes on 1,075 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Norri View Post
Somebody else was complaining of the same thing Elinor, I'll see if we can get an answer from the tech gurus at IB.

Thanks Norri


Actually I signed in on my laptop just now and I have my edit button back. Also Norri as I mentioned to you, I have my signature back as well. Must have something to do with my phone.


LnrB, are you posting thru your smart phone?
 

Last edited by joycesjag; 08-11-2014 at 04:08 PM.
The following users liked this post:
LnrB (08-11-2014)
  #4  
Old 08-11-2014, 04:28 PM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,303
Received 3,685 Likes on 2,187 Posts
Default

If you post from your phone using the Mobile One style, then it won't include your signature. Not sure why but this seems to happen with all VBulletin forums and the Lightweight/Mobile style.

But the edit button is still there.
 
  #5  
Old 08-11-2014, 04:38 PM
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tehama County, California, USA
Posts: 16,801
Received 3,367 Likes on 2,627 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by joycesjag View Post
[...]


LnrB, are you posting thru your smart phone?
No, Joyce, from my desktop through DSL.
(';')
 
  #6  
Old 08-11-2014, 04:42 PM
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tehama County, California, USA
Posts: 16,801
Received 3,367 Likes on 2,627 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Norri View Post
Somebody else was complaining of the same thing Elinor, I'll see if we can get an answer from the tech gurus at IB.

Thank you, Norri,
The "EDIT" button is missing from my original post above, but it's still there in my answer to Joyce. It's almost like it a time thing. Like when the Server refreshes the button is gone.
(';')
 
  #7  
Old 08-11-2014, 07:23 PM
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland UK
Posts: 47,307
Received 8,881 Likes on 4,090 Posts
Default

Hi Elinor.......from the time you make a post and hit submit, there is a time delay in which you can still "edit" posts, this is around 30 mins I believe to allow for any corrections.

After that time you no longer have that function available and must ask a mod to make any changes for you if required.

Without going into too much detail, please believe me when I say there is good reason for this.

Thanks

Jim
 
The following users liked this post:
LnrB (08-11-2014)
  #8  
Old 08-11-2014, 08:12 PM
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tehama County, California, USA
Posts: 16,801
Received 3,367 Likes on 2,627 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JimC64 View Post
Hi Elinor.......from the time you make a post and hit submit, there is a time delay in which you can still "edit" posts, this is around 30 mins I believe to allow for any corrections.

After that time you no longer have that function available and must ask a mod to make any changes for you if required.

Without going into too much detail, please believe me when I say there is good reason for this.

Thanks

Jim
OK, that explains it. Thank you, Jim.
I thought it must be a new thing, because I only noticed it today when I wanted to add some info to a post and couldn't.

So that means then, if I see someone's post in the last couple days that says it was edited, they either had to ask a Mod for permission or they did it within 30 minutes. It's all clear to me now.

I'll have to be careful now to get it right the first time, won't I.
(';')
 
  #9  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:16 AM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is online now
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 108,590
Received 10,161 Likes on 8,368 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LnrB View Post
......... I'll have to be careful now to get it right the first time, won't I. (';')
Clue needed - it'll take ages to search through all your posts to find one with the mistake!

Graham
 
The following users liked this post:
LnrB (08-12-2014)
  #10  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:19 PM
Cadillac's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Planetarium
Posts: 11,353
Received 602 Likes on 420 Posts
Default

I never use mobile theme for the sites , web is the better because it restricts some features and your inputs verifies this as well
Why light/mobile theme does that ? I dunno but my assumption is full web sites take too many spaces and your mobile phones are barely above 5-6 inches otherwise these should have been called something else lol
They just put useful info and signature is not as important as other stuffs
 
  #11  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:23 PM
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tehama County, California, USA
Posts: 16,801
Received 3,367 Likes on 2,627 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by GGG View Post
Clue needed - it'll take ages to search through all your posts to find one with the mistake!

Graham

Thank you, Graham,
Clue follows:

Section: Xj6&12 Series I.II.III;
Thread by sunchip: I know, I know its been done before; also transmission question;
Date: Aug. 10, 8:48pm Pacific Time;

[quote from LnrB]I don't know how hard a Chevy trans is to rebuild as I've never done one, only a Chrysler 707. [/quote]

It wasn't a Chrysler 707, there is no such transmission. It was a 727.
(';')
 
  #12  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:43 PM
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: PHX some of the time
Posts: 101,040
Received 4,716 Likes on 4,236 Posts
Default

Mistake? What mistake?
 
The following users liked this post:
LnrB (08-12-2014)
  #13  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:50 PM
Veteran Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tehama County, California, USA
Posts: 16,801
Received 3,367 Likes on 2,627 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Norri View Post
Mistake? What mistake?
<smile> Thank you, Norri,
See reply to Graham above. It's only one number of 3, but still.......
(';')
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Thang Nguyen
X-Type ( X400 )
4
10-12-2015 01:25 AM
abonano
S-Type / S type R Supercharged V8 ( X200 )
25
09-25-2015 10:43 AM
Jefro
New Member Area - Intro a MUST
11
09-15-2015 01:44 PM
JagLuv
New Member Area - Intro a MUST
8
09-14-2015 07:48 PM
fingers
XJ XJ6 / XJ8 / XJR ( X350 & X358 )
2
09-11-2015 12:21 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: I Lost "Edit" From My Posts


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: