S-Type / S type R Supercharged V8 ( X200 ) 1999 - 2008 2001 - 2009
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

2001 S-type 4.0 V8 No Odometer Visible

 
  #1  
Old 09-14-2013, 03:19 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: virginia
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 2001 S-type 4.0 V8 No Odometer Visible

So, I'm looking at this very nice 2001 Jaguar S-Type 4.0 V8 but I don't know what the exact mileage is as the Odometer is not visable. All other dash lights come on as they should but I still can't see the digits for the odometer. Is there a possible fuse that is blown or does this require me to tear apart the dash? Also, might not be related but the wipers don't function either. The price is right for this car but I need to know how hard it is to fix these two issues. The owner says it's around 100K but I really need to see it for myself. Any help would be greatly appreciated as I plan on purchasing this car in the next few days.
 
  #2  
Old 09-14-2013, 05:09 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: home
Posts: 3,304
Received 586 Likes on 485 Posts
Default

The odometer problem might be a cracked circuit board for the display but that's a rough guess.

I think you should walk away and get a 2003 or newer S Type. They are just better cars!
.
.
.
 
  #3  
Old 09-14-2013, 05:24 PM
plums's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: on-the-edge
Posts: 9,731
Received 2,117 Likes on 1,585 Posts
Default

It's a 13 year old car.

100,000/13=?

That's really low. If I can't see the odometer, I would presume higher than average mileage and that the wire has been deliberately clipped because of it.
 
  #4  
Old 09-15-2013, 12:54 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: virginia
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Well, I've been without a car for awhile and I've been borrowing my neighbors car to get back and forth to work. My budget was $2000 and that's what I paid for the Jaguar despite not knowing what the odometer reads. The Jag runs excellent, new tires, cold AC, paint in excellent condition as is the interior. I think I made a good buy but ........ I don't know the miles.

Now that I own the car I need to figure out how to fix the message center. I wasn't clear enough with my first post in that the whole message center does not light up. SInce I need to register the car this week in order to drive back and forth to work I need to figure out how to illuminate the message center.

WHere is the first place that I should start looking? I'm afraid that I"m going to have to pull the dash apart. I think I might take it up to the auto store and plug in the OBD reader to see if that might point me in the right direction.

I also need to change the oil and the filter. Should I go with synthetic? Or stick with conventional?

THanks for your input.

greygoose
 
  #5  
Old 09-15-2013, 03:26 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 23,255
Received 3,429 Likes on 3,037 Posts
Default

Get JTIS free from the site and get reading! Especially the electrical guide.
 
  #6  
Old 09-15-2013, 06:42 PM
plums's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: on-the-edge
Posts: 9,731
Received 2,117 Likes on 1,585 Posts
Default

The message center is probably not part of a safety inspection.

And a working odometer may not be a requirement for registration.
 
  #7  
Old 09-16-2013, 07:51 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: virginia
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello Plums,

You are correct here in Va we don't need that message center to function in order to register it at DMV. However, I don't want to register the Jag without knowing the miles if I can fix it. Putting TMU on the title will make it all that much harder to sell it when that time comes. I'm assuming that since the whole message center is not illuminated, perhaps it's fixable. I don't have the time to dig through and troubleshoot this problem so I'm going to call my local import garage and see if they can fix it.

On a side note I replaced the fuse for the wiper motor and the wipers came on fine but it then blew that fuse so somewhere I have a short. I will dig through the forum to see if this has happened to someone else.

I'm at work and I need to run but I'm hoping that the message center turns out to be an inexpensive fix.

Thanks again for your contributions.

greygoose
 
  #8  
Old 09-16-2013, 08:56 AM
tot
tot is offline
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cote d'Azur
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Maybe this thread has helpful information.
 
The following 2 users liked this post by tot:
greygoose (09-17-2013), Norri (09-16-2013)
  #9  
Old 09-16-2013, 09:00 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: home
Posts: 3,304
Received 586 Likes on 485 Posts
Default

Thank you TOT! I was looking for that one as this is a very rare problem that you don't hear much about because it's so uncommon.
.
.
.
 
  #10  
Old 09-16-2013, 09:46 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: virginia
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello TOT,

Thanks for posting your link. I will attempt to pull the instrument cluster out this week. I'm not that good at soldering so I'm going to see if I drop it off at my import garage whether or not they can do it for me. In your opinion should I take it elsewhere? It seems like one would need to have a good understanding of how the circuit board operates as well as how to recognize where the problem(s) is.

Thanks,

greygoose
 
  #11  
Old 09-16-2013, 10:26 AM
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: PHX some of the time
Posts: 101,471
Received 4,733 Likes on 4,252 Posts
Default

Probably an electronics repair shop would be better, you could print off the info from the other thread to help them.
 
  #12  
Old 09-16-2013, 03:16 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: virginia
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I've got a question with regards to my instrument cluster. If once I remove it and we still can't seem to get the message center to illuminate is it possible to go down to my local Pick N Pull and pull the instrument cluster from another 01 jag? Same year etc, but will it no be recognized by the computer? I certainly don't want to create more troubles than I already have.

thanks,

greygoose
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Alessandro Denitto
X-Type ( X400 )
6
01-30-2019 01:03 PM
Clare Jennings
New Member Area - Intro a MUST
8
10-04-2015 05:43 PM
Desert Hiker
F-Type ( X152 )
32
08-16-2015 10:39 AM
palmermk
S-Type / S type R Supercharged V8 ( X200 )
17
12-22-2012 02:19 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 2001 S-type 4.0 V8 No Odometer Visible


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: