Go Back  Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum > Jaguar Models ( Current ) > XE ( X760 )
Reload this Page >

Infotaiment CRAP , upgrade to chinese multimedia

XE ( X760 ) 2015 -

Infotaiment CRAP , upgrade to chinese multimedia

 
  #1  
Old 02-13-2019, 01:55 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Infotaiment CRAP , upgrade to chinese multimedia

Hello everyone .
After driving the car for one year with the Jagua crap infoteiment , which is good for nothing and I am not allowed to do anything with it , like the jaguar still own the car and I am just a simple user .
I decided to buy from china a multimedia unit running on android auto with a 10.1" touch screen. It camed with all cables , and more to connect external hdd , 360 cameras, 2 usb , front camera as dvr , etc etc
After install , I noticed in the menu is a "original car" icon and if i click it goes to the old crap infotemeint screen i used so far . Overall I am very very happy and pleased for this multimedia unit , I can install navigation software I want , it has split screen , I can see navigation and a movie in the same time on the screen , etc etc
If anyone want to buy beware, in china are several sellers with several products, NOT all are the same ! 1rst , verify the seller or contact me .
Good luck everyone









 
The following 2 users liked this post by owexonline:
billqs (04-23-2019), EngshMan (02-16-2019)
  #2  
Old 02-13-2019, 03:00 PM
BruceTheQuail's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Gold Coast, Oz
Posts: 2,379
Received 498 Likes on 411 Posts
Default

Hi, what brand is that unit? A few guys on the F Type Forum tried one brand with an absence or any real success, there is a long thread there about it. But that was an attempt to unpgrade the older Jag unit, not the incontrol one. And does this come with the fascia etc?
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-2019, 07:07 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

How is the performance, is it more responsive than the OEM system? Can you post more pictures of the different functions?
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:34 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

BruceTheQuai : is chineese brand. they make stuff and then are rebranding it . this is why I said everyone should be carefull before buying it . The seller i buyed from is available , but for 5 units minim order ( even if they aree shipped to different places , but must be ordered in 1 time ) . is moving pretty fast , you would not say is not original equipment. screen is very clear image and touch is very responsive .
I spent 1 day removing the old crap and install this new unit. still gotta make work the reverse / rearview camera ( it switch to camera and it shows steering wheel movement , but i have no image, however in old menu at cameras ...i can see images in rear. might be something from settings , will search theese days ) . it display the air status and seat heating options and phone connections like in old navi . Today I plan to connect rest of wires ( gps antena, 4g antena , the 2 usb input and video inputs .

Mazen Ajouz : Like I said , i hope i can finish instalation today and then I can test the unit to different functions and will post more photos. just let me know if any particular function you want to be displayed . It has preinstalled google maps in real time navigation or syrgic offline navigation. igo and other can be installed i presume .
 
The following 3 users liked this post by owexonline:
BruceTheQuail (02-14-2019), EngshMan (02-16-2019), XJ8JR (02-14-2019)
  #5  
Old 02-16-2019, 11:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: From LIE to BQE
Posts: 36
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Very bold project, love seeing someone can tweak a car this way. Please keep us updated when you will finalize and put together everything.
 
  #6  
Old 02-16-2019, 02:00 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

EngshMan : only thing not working properly is , no image when i put in reverse. multimedia switch to black screen and back track of car, but no image. however in the "original car" menu at "cameras" there is image from rearview camera.
Might be a software issue. I am waiting for an answer from the seller, if not.....I will identify camera wires and connect them to "cam" connector of multimedia .
Will let you know about the result in couple of days
 
  #7  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: From LIE to BQE
Posts: 36
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by owexonline View Post
EngshMan : only thing not working properly is , no image when i put in reverse. multimedia switch to black screen and back track of car, but no image. however in the "original car" menu at "cameras" there is image from rearview camera.
Might be a software issue. I am waiting for an answer from the seller, if not.....I will identify camera wires and connect them to "cam" connector of multimedia .
Will let you know about the result in couple of days
I would suggest to connect any other aftermarket backup camera to make sure the unit is working properly.

Does it have "a rear view mirror" option like an original unit there is a dedicated button it broadcasts the video from the cam no matter if a car goes forward or reverse.
 
  #8  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:41 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Maybe my english was not corect. In the multimedia there is in menu an "original car " , inside there are submenus ....like the old crap i had in the car , even "cameras" is there. There i can see images from rearview camera .
wheb i put in reverse , multimedia switch automatic the screen to camera and steer track , only there is no camera image , just black screen with colored steer track .

i really don't want to install another camera, at least i use this from old infotaiment.
overall I am more then pleased with this product. Best 1.000 spend in jaguar related items
 
  #9  
Old 02-16-2019, 04:51 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: From LIE to BQE
Posts: 36
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Got you, I hope it's not a hardware bug, similar happened to my original unit before the software update. I'm sure when you will sort out everything you will be willing to change the original 320 dpi cam for something like 800dpi at least. Now your unit supports 1024 dpi.
 
  #10  
Old 02-17-2019, 03:08 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

EngshMan : when everything will work in the car ...then we can make small upgrades, but thank you for your suggestion. maybe I'll take it to extrem and mount a 360 camera system
 
  #11  
Old 02-17-2019, 04:52 PM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,308
Received 3,696 Likes on 2,190 Posts
Default

I installed a similar unit (maybe even the same one) in an Evoque recently.







In the menu of the new unit there was an option for the source of the reverse camera, was two options of "OEM camera" and "Host camera" in order to get the factory camera to work with the new system had to select "Host camera" and then it was working fine.

The installation is pretty straight forward, but there are some issues with the functionality of the new Android component.

Main one being that the calibration position of the touchscreen when displaying the original screens is about 5mm off target, you need to put your finger slightly off target to press the button you want.

The layout/design/styling of the new menus is also a bit chinzy, does not look as slick as the originals, little things like fonts being inconsistent, one menu being a totally different style from another and so on...

They missed out on having Apple CarPlay integrated to the unit, so had to order in an external dongle for that and will need to load a CarPlay app and see how it works.

They are 99% there but not quite perfect.
 
The following 2 users liked this post by Cambo:
BruceTheQuail (02-17-2019), XJ8JR (02-22-2019)
  #12  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:09 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Cambo : it looks similar, and probably is the same , i have no ideea. However what you said about the 5mm display of menu is true, same is happening here, BUT on this I got , image is very clear and still. I would say image is much more clear then in the original display .
I did not find any cam source option yet .... but i will look more .
However I am very happy with this product, and I would make this upgrade any time , I feel sorry I waited 1 year for doing this

Do you know which fires are from rearview camera ? I could split them and take signal from there and problem is solved in 5 minutes
 
  #13  
Old 02-19-2019, 11:42 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default final look

Here is how it looks now .
I wonder if anyone know which wires are comming from rearview camera ........ anyone ?








 
The following users liked this post:
billqs (04-23-2019)
  #14  
Old 02-19-2019, 04:48 PM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,308
Received 3,696 Likes on 2,190 Posts
Default

The camera connects to the back of the Audio Head Unit, not to the touchscreen. It is on a shared double fakra connector with the GPS antenna input.

The connection between the Audio Head Unit is only a single 4-pin HSD Fakra connector with a power & ground on the outside of the connector. There is no direct or separate camera signal to the screen, it is all data combined on APIX2 protocol; Automotive Pixel Link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automotive_pixel_link

IMHO this a problem you need to take up with the supplier of the Android unit, because in the one we had you could select which source for the camera within the menu, and it worked fine.
 
  #15  
Old 02-20-2019, 09:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: From LIE to BQE
Posts: 36
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by owexonline View Post
Here is how it looks now .
I wonder if anyone know which wires are comming from rearview camera ........ anyone ?







Gorgeous. How is GPS working? Also, if the touch screen is off there should be a calibration option in the settings.
 
  #16  
Old 02-20-2019, 10:58 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

EngshMan

GPS is working fine. I have installed google maps and sygic offline navigation . I will install IGO which is best maps for east europe .
I also buyed a huawei modem-router with wifi sharing internet connection to feed internet to the multimedia unit.
Will look for screen calibration in the next days . Thanks for the suggestion


Cambo

Thank you for your suggestion, will contact the seller to see if any update is necesary .
 
  #17  
Old 02-20-2019, 01:21 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 1,684
Received 338 Likes on 238 Posts
Default

So how does this work with say, listening to regular radio or having an ipod connected under the armrest? Will those show up on the new screen or will you have to switch back to the original view?
Also, will the navigation voice and phone calls come over the stock speakers?
 
  #18  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:02 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

XJ8JR : it realy works like a android tablet. is capable of multitasking . I did not use a ipod.... i prefer to listen to videoclips, that way ...the other passanger in the car have something to do and let me drive in peace ))
you can watch at videoclip in 2/3 of screen and a navigation software in 1/3 of the screen ( in photo posted up, where is the jaguar sign ....is the navigation, where is other things, it can be videoclip or other movie ).
Radio reception is not worst , and not better then original. i didn;t noticed any difference, maybe is using the old radio ? only display on the new screen ? i have no ideea.
overall i am very happy with this product. I buyed a dvd player , i can attach a external hdd , usb flash drive , dvb-t , dab+ radio and other devices.
 
The following users liked this post:
XJ8JR (02-22-2019)
  #19  
Old 02-26-2019, 05:30 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stavanger
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm very interested in this, as my 2016 R-sport only came with the most basic version of Incontrol, without navigation. It does however have the upgraded sound system (not the surround, but with the sub in the boot etc). How is the sound quality compared to the original unit in your car?
 
  #20  
Old 02-28-2019, 02:52 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Cluj Napoca
Posts: 17
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Aslak : I am not a Sound specialist, but , sound is not worsdt as before
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Infotaiment CRAP , upgrade to chinese multimedia


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: