Go Back  Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum > Jaguar Models ( Current ) > XF (X260)
Reload this Page >

new XF wagon SIM card and software problems

XF (X260) 2015 onwards

new XF wagon SIM card and software problems

 
  #1  
Old 12-15-2018, 12:27 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: peninsula, CA
Posts: 12
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default new XF wagon SIM card and software problems

Hi. Longtime lurker here. I just traded in my f-type for a new XF wagon. I bought the car last week but for this whole week it's been back at the dealer as they try to make the sim card work. Every day I get a call that they're going to have it done in just one more day. The latest is that they messed up the capitalization of the state name when they tied an address to the sim init, so that was holding it up. Then after all that at the end of day today I got another call saying the whole software had crashed after they put a fresh sim in.

I don't see much in the forums about this, but it looks like the sim is a known pain point?

It's starting to make me regret the whole thing. Really don't like starting off this way... but I do want the car. All I need the sim for is in-car traffic, right? (Forget the hotspot.) which is a nice to have but at some point I'd be willing to forget it if they gave me something for the deletion?

This is like the scare stories around electronic problems on jaguar of old...
 
  #2  
Old 12-15-2018, 12:35 PM
RGT
RGT is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: NYC area
Posts: 16
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy

Originally Posted by postcard77 View Post
Hi. Longtime lurker here. I just traded in my f-type for a new XF wagon. I bought the car last week but for this whole week it's been back at the dealer as they try to make the sim card work. Every day I get a call that they're going to have it done in just one more day. The latest is that they messed up the capitalization of the state name when they tied an address to the sim init, so that was holding it up. Then after all that at the end of day today I got another call saying the whole software had crashed after they put a fresh sim in.

I don't see much in the forums about this, but it looks like the sim is a known pain point?

It's starting to make me regret the whole thing. Really don't like starting off this way... but I do want the car. All I need the sim for is in-car traffic, right? (Forget the hotspot.) which is a nice to have but at some point I'd be willing to forget it if they gave me something for the deletion?

This is like the scare stories around electronic problems on jaguar of old...
Just got into an XF wagon myself a couple of weeks ago and while my sim is working fine, it's apparently only good for 3 months. I was thinking of switching to a sim on my own provider instead of using the ATT one they have in there, but this story is scaring me. Is it not just a matter of putting in any sim just like on a regular phone?
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-2018, 11:15 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: peninsula, CA
Posts: 12
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

The salesman told me that the hotspot is good for 3 months but traffic data will work forever without paying AT&T. If that's not true I'm going to be really angry.

As far as putting in a generic sim... based on my conversations w/ them and how much they were going through w/ AT&T I highly doubt it.
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-2018, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2016
Location: new york
Posts: 343
Liked 55 Times in 47 Posts
Default

The car is well worth it...…..I don't use any of that stuff, its a dream ride.
9,000 miles in 6 months, never gone back for a thing..
good luck
gtjoey1314
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-2018, 12:08 PM
RGT
RGT is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: NYC area
Posts: 16
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My salesman made it a point to explain that after 3 months I'll lose the real-time traffic if I don't re-up on the ATT sim. The tech who gave me the car overview (probably the most comprehensive I've ever had at 20 minutes long) also said the same thing. I'm guessing if people care, they'll pay, and those that don't probably won't even notice that stuff is gone.
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-2018, 01:31 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: peninsula, CA
Posts: 12
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Well I got my car back. The first time I drove it it had some error dialog saying "data exceeded" but I see traffic and things are ok. So far so good.
 
The following users liked this post: postcard77
RGT (12-18-2018)
  #7  
Old 12-21-2018, 02:56 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Montréal
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default My XF-S had the same problem

I had a 2016 with this similar problem. My enroute kept showing my car at different position. After few week at the dealer, trade for a new 2017 XF-S. The dealer said that this one would have no problem. Same thing. The car sat at the dealer for 4 weeks. They change all the electronics and motherboard. It was ok and then, since this week I can’t start my car with the apps. It doesn’t communicate with the car.

Wich I had bought another Volvo.
 
  #8  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:07 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: peninsula, CA
Posts: 12
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yeah it's super frustrating. My problems are limited to the sim, as yet no problems with gps.

The dialog box is popping up constantly. I spent some time on the phone w/ the dealer yesterday to see if they can fix it on their end.
 
  #9  
Old 12-21-2018, 04:17 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Montréal
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Yes but even with the sim

could you communicate with your car with the Jaguar apps ???

mine was working with the GPS but no Incontrol communication with the Enroute or Remote apps.
 
  #10  
Old 12-22-2018, 04:04 PM
RGT
RGT is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: NYC area
Posts: 16
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've been trying to go through all my registration info to make sure I keep records of all the places I registered and it looks like there's at least 3 so far: one for Jaguar InControl, one for ATT for the sim card and another different Jaguar location.

I wonder if for the people having issues with the SIM, if all 3 needs to be in synch, or if the InControl portal needs to have updated info on the SIM being used.
There's the ATT portal itself: https://myvehicle.att.com/#/jlr/landing
The InControl portal: https://incontrol.jaguar.com/jaguar-...ner-web/select and that ends up redirecting to the ATT landing site at one point when talking about Data Services and one other Jag site that I can't find right now, but that I registered via the phone app.

I do know that when I was picking up the car a few weeks ago, the tech sat in the car with me and had to allow something from his own phone portal to let my registration go through. So very likely there's a checkbox missing somewhere that they don't know to check.
 
  #11  
Old 12-22-2018, 04:57 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Montréal
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SIM card

First are you using the AT&T SIM card for WiFi and web data ? Because you need a data package. If not, you still need the same AT&T card to use it for your Incontrol package witch (in Canada) come with a 4 years suscription. This is necessary to use the Jaguar apps (Remote, Enroute) and receive the trafic info with your GPS.
 
  #12  
Old 12-22-2018, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: MN
Posts: 213
Liked 23 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ledmi View Post
First are you using the AT&T SIM card for WiFi and web data ? Because you need a data package. If not, you still need the same AT&T card to use it for your Incontrol package witch (in Canada) come with a 4 years suscription. This is necessary to use the Jaguar apps (Remote, Enroute) and receive the trafic info with your GPS.
I don't think you need a data package. Because I don't have it, I don't have WiFi, yet I receive all the traffic info and I am able to communicate with ICT and start the car successfully from the app. And yes, my SIM slot is empty.
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
KC-
XE ( X760 )
20
09-01-2018 02:49 PM
mosesbotbol
XE ( X760 )
40
11-16-2017 01:00 PM
Chet Crouch
XJ ( X351 )
2
11-12-2017 07:05 AM
steves1101
XF (X260)
7
07-06-2017 03:47 AM
Quebecjag
F-Pace (X761) / C-X17
5
01-23-2017 11:04 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: new XF wagon SIM card and software problems


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: