Go Back  Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum > General Jaguar Forums > General Tech Help
Reload this Page >

Custom PIDs for Torque App - oil temp, oil level, trans temp, and more

Notices
General Tech Help Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here.

Custom PIDs for Torque App - oil temp, oil level, trans temp, and more

 
  #1  
Old 02-01-2019, 12:59 AM
Cambo's Avatar
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,238
Thanked 3,608 Times in 2,150 Posts
Default Custom PIDs for Torque App - oil temp, oil level, trans temp, and more



If you have a 2010-onward Jag or Land Rover with the electronic oil level sensor, and are using Torque Pro App on Android, one of the members of our group has reverse engineered some useful PIDs so you can now see measurements on Torque of Engine Oil Level, Engine Oil Temperature, Transmission Fluid Temperature, E-Diff Fluid Temperature, and more.

Attached PDF file outlines the process for adding the custom PIDs to Torque Pro, you will need to download a .csv file, there is a link in the document to download the file.

This information/instruction is provided for free! Hope some people might find it helpful.
 
Attached Files
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Cambo For This Useful Post:
CleverName (02-02-2019), f-driver (02-01-2019), GGG (02-01-2019), hafren (02-02-2019), jaguny (02-25-2019), JgaXkr (02-01-2019), MRomanik (02-01-2019), Norri (02-04-2019), ralphwg (02-02-2019), sklimii (02-01-2019), tberg (02-02-2019), u102768 (02-01-2019)
  #2  
Old 02-01-2019, 02:21 AM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is online now
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 108,066
Thanked 10,011 Times in 8,258 Posts
Default

Cameron,

An excellent idea. I was intrigued when I read your mention of this on F-Type forum earlier in the week. Downloaded and will give it a go this weekend.

Graham
 

Last edited by GGG; 02-01-2019 at 10:47 AM.
  #3  
Old 02-02-2019, 11:50 AM
Cee Jay's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kaysville, Utah, US
Posts: 5,155
Thanked 1,057 Times in 794 Posts
Default

Is the .cvs file just a formatted Excel spreadsheet that adds data to the App? I sort of expected something else.
 
  #4  
Old 02-02-2019, 05:33 PM
CleverName's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 3,222
Thanked 705 Times in 531 Posts
Default

^ I hope so. I did a copy and paste to excel as Dropbox will not function without me allowing 3rd party cookies.
 
  #5  
Old 02-02-2019, 06:50 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 5,126
Thanked 1,392 Times in 1,004 Posts
The Following User Says Thank You to Sean W For This Useful Post:
Cee Jay (02-05-2019)
  #6  
Old 02-02-2019, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: San Diego
Posts: 319
Thanked 56 Times in 40 Posts
Default

Nice work Cambo! Anything available for the 4.2?
 
  #7  
Old 02-04-2019, 07:18 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: home
Posts: 3,224
Thanked 570 Times in 472 Posts
Default

Thanks much Cambo!
Any chance we can get a inch/psi version?
.
.
.
 
  #8  
Old 02-04-2019, 08:37 AM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is online now
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 108,066
Thanked 10,011 Times in 8,258 Posts
Default

Works perfectly:




Any chance of actual tyre pressures from the TPMS with a future version ..........?

Graham
 
The Following User Says Thank You to GGG For This Useful Post:
Cambo (02-06-2019)
  #9  
Old 02-06-2019, 07:47 PM
Cambo's Avatar
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,238
Thanked 3,608 Times in 2,150 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by clubairth1 View Post
Thanks much Cambo!
Any chance we can get a inch/psi version?
Here it is in imperial https://www.dropbox.com/s/wjzlwuzvx1...erial.csv?dl=0 hopefully this will work for you non-metric heathens

Originally Posted by GGG View Post
Works perfectly:

Any chance of actual tyre pressures from the TPMS with a future version ..........?

Graham
Sadly no, the way the TPMS module sends data in an X150 is not on HS-CAN, and even then it only broadcasts when a fault (bad sensor, deflation, etc) is present, so no live data.
 
The Following User Says Thank You to Cambo For This Useful Post:
GGG (02-07-2019)
  #10  
Old 02-06-2019, 08:53 PM
CleverName's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 3,222
Thanked 705 Times in 531 Posts
Default

Thanks Cambo......
(And yes I hate being one of those non-metric heathens....sigh....)
 
  #11  
Old 02-07-2019, 02:54 AM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is online now
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 108,066
Thanked 10,011 Times in 8,258 Posts
Default

I buy my fuel in litres but check consumption in MPG. On holiday I check the weather forecast in deg F but engine temperature in deg C. Tyre pressures have to be in PSI but torque only means anything to me in nM. This must make me a semi-metric imperialist.

Graham
 
  #12  
Old 02-07-2019, 03:25 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 23,011
Thanked 3,374 Times in 2,991 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cambo View Post
Sadly no, the way the TPMS module sends data in an X150 is not on HS-CAN, and even then it only broadcasts when a fault (bad sensor, deflation, etc) is present, so no live data.
Can the sensors be read using some sort of (wireless?) box? I suppose they must be wireless of some kind... but what kind? How's the car reading them?
 
  #13  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:26 AM
Cambo's Avatar
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,238
Thanked 3,608 Times in 2,150 Posts
Default

In the X150 and X250 there is a separate TPMS module, which is wired up to the 4x initiators, and a single RF receiver that receives the signals from the 4x sensors.

It's basically a closed-loop standalone system which only broadcasts fault messages on MS-CAN to the instrument cluster, you don't hear from it unless something is wrong.

Other vehicles, like the F-Type, Discovery 4, Range Rovers, etc have the TPMS incorporated into the Body Control Module, and you could get live data from them, but not in the dumb system in the X150/X250.
 
  #14  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:47 AM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is online now
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 108,066
Thanked 10,011 Times in 8,258 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JagV8 View Post
Can the sensors be read using some sort of (wireless?) box? I suppose they must be wireless of some kind... but what kind? How's the car reading them?
As I haven't had a TPMS warning on my XK, I've just tested to see how and when it triggers.

Front recommended tyre pressure is 33 psi. Gradually deflating the tyre triggered the warning at 26 psi. The TPMS on the XK genuinely is "dumb". I can tell by looking at a tyre it is seriously under-inflated long before it approaches 20% below recommended pressure.

Presumably the warning trigger point is manufacturer determined, hard coded and not mandated?

Graham
 
  #15  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:56 AM
Cambo's Avatar
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,238
Thanked 3,608 Times in 2,150 Posts
Default

Safe to say they spent the least amount of money possible to fulfill whatever the US/EU legislation was requiring.
 
  #16  
Old 02-07-2019, 06:34 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 23,011
Thanked 3,374 Times in 2,991 Posts
Default

Thanks - but I was hoping as a work-around there might be a standalone box known to work that a car owner could buy from some suitable site.
 
  #17  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:32 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: home
Posts: 3,224
Thanked 570 Times in 472 Posts
Default

Thanks again Cambo!!
Your a fountain of Jaguar information!

Any chance this can be added to the sticky's?
Shame to have to search for something so useful.
.
.
.
 
  #18  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:09 PM
Queen and Country's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Hastings
Posts: 4,867
Thanked 1,124 Times in 834 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by GGG View Post


Is that correct, 5.5 liters of oil?


 
  #19  
Old 02-25-2019, 05:10 PM
GGG's Avatar
GGG
GGG is online now
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 108,066
Thanked 10,011 Times in 8,258 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Queen and Country View Post
Is that correct, 5.5 liters of oil?
The car was sitting on the ramp into my garage for the photo. Amazing the difference even a slight incline can make to the reading.

Graham
 
The Following User Says Thank You to GGG For This Useful Post:
Queen and Country (02-25-2019)
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Reverend Sam
XK8 / XKR ( X100 )
17
09-15-2018 03:06 AM
Burt Gummer
F-Type ( X152 )
17
03-14-2017 01:31 PM
Escolar
XF and XFR ( X250 )
10
11-03-2013 09:20 AM
Spurlee
XK8 / XKR ( X100 )
15
06-23-2012 02:30 AM
Riski
Jaguar Forums Feedback & Suggestion Center
5
06-06-2010 01:14 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Custom PIDs for Torque App - oil temp, oil level, trans temp, and more


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: