XJ6 won't pass smog
#1
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#2
RE: XJ6 won't pass smog
My guess is the engine needs to be fixed.
IF it says check engine there's no one way to turn it off, you have to take it to a mechanic, or I suggest a dealer and get a diagnostic test. They will find out what's wrong with the engine fix it and the light will turn off.
Or you could take out the circuit for the warning lights, but that might be a bad idea...
IF it says check engine there's no one way to turn it off, you have to take it to a mechanic, or I suggest a dealer and get a diagnostic test. They will find out what's wrong with the engine fix it and the light will turn off.
Or you could take out the circuit for the warning lights, but that might be a bad idea...
#3
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RE: XJ6 won't pass smog
well, i know that the issue is that one of the catalytic converters has gone out, it still passes smog... at least it would if the engine light weren't on. My registration is about to expire and I really need to figure out a solution. Any help that could be provided would be greatly appreciated. Thanks all
#5
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#7
RE: XJ6 won't pass smog
P0411 is air pump fault
replace air pump upgrade fuse from 25A to 30A
real simple job
three 8 mm bolts
2 hose clamps on pump
fuselocationfor air pump is identified under r/h engine compartment lid
worst case scenario would be air pump check valve fault
but not too likely
replace air pump upgrade fuse from 25A to 30A
real simple job
three 8 mm bolts
2 hose clamps on pump
fuselocationfor air pump is identified under r/h engine compartment lid
worst case scenario would be air pump check valve fault
but not too likely
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#9
RE: XJ6 won't pass smog
SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM - P0411Symptom Chart
CONDITION
POSSIBLE SOURCE
ACTION
Fault code P0411
Insufficient Air Flow
Switch ignition off
Check pump and relay harness and connector condition / integrity, if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9
Check AIR pipe for blockage or leakage, if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9
If fault not found, disconnect AIR harness and relay and proceed to pinpoint test A1
Pinpoint Tests
TEST STEP
RESULT
ACTION
A1
Check harness continuity PI 061/013 to PI 146/003
OK
Proceed to A2
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A2
Check harness continuity PI 146/005 to PI 115/001
OK
Proceed to A3
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A3
Check harness continuity PI 146/005 to PI 115/002
OK
Proceed to A4
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A4
Check harness continuity PI 115/003 to ground
OK
Proceed to A5
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A5
Check harness continuity PI 001/004 to PI 146/002
OK
Proceed to A6
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A6
Check harness continuity PI 115/003 to PI 104/007
OK
Proceed to A7
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A7
Check AIR relay operation
OK
Proceed to A8
Faulty
Renew relay, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A8
Check AIR pump is permanently off
No
Proceed to A9
Yes
Renew pump, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A9
Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared
OK
Stop
Fault still present
Proceed to A10
A10
Return to Symptom Chart and repeat diagnostic procedure
OK
Stop
95 to 97 models with P0411 for me personally have usually been a faulty air pump and or burned air pump fuse due to pump drawing to any amps
with new pump installed the25 amp fuse is upgraded to a 30 amp also
hope this helps
CONDITION
POSSIBLE SOURCE
ACTION
Fault code P0411
Insufficient Air Flow
Switch ignition off
Check pump and relay harness and connector condition / integrity, if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9
Check AIR pipe for blockage or leakage, if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9
If fault not found, disconnect AIR harness and relay and proceed to pinpoint test A1
Pinpoint Tests
TEST STEP
RESULT
ACTION
A1
Check harness continuity PI 061/013 to PI 146/003
OK
Proceed to A2
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A2
Check harness continuity PI 146/005 to PI 115/001
OK
Proceed to A3
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A3
Check harness continuity PI 146/005 to PI 115/002
OK
Proceed to A4
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A4
Check harness continuity PI 115/003 to ground
OK
Proceed to A5
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A5
Check harness continuity PI 001/004 to PI 146/002
OK
Proceed to A6
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A6
Check harness continuity PI 115/003 to PI 104/007
OK
Proceed to A7
Open circuit
Locate and rectify wiring fault, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A7
Check AIR relay operation
OK
Proceed to A8
Faulty
Renew relay, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A8
Check AIR pump is permanently off
No
Proceed to A9
Yes
Renew pump, re-connect harness and proceed to A9
A9
Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared
OK
Stop
Fault still present
Proceed to A10
A10
Return to Symptom Chart and repeat diagnostic procedure
OK
Stop
95 to 97 models with P0411 for me personally have usually been a faulty air pump and or burned air pump fuse due to pump drawing to any amps
with new pump installed the25 amp fuse is upgraded to a 30 amp also
hope this helps
#11
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Powell, Ohio U.S.A. 43065
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RE: XJ6 won't pass smog
If the 25 amp fuse is blown, the information that ibjags was kind enough to provide suggest that simply installing a 30 amp fuse might work. If the fuse is not blown, you will have to diagnose the system with the information provided. Bad fuse OR bad relay OR bad wiring connection OR bad pump
#15
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RE: XJ6 won't pass smog
my 95 topaz xj6 w/ 196K has failed emission test too, BUT my check engine light is not on. it fails the CO test by 0.10, it reads 1.30 and limit is 1.20
actually seems to get worse if engine is revved up. i replaced all 4 o2 sensors about 4 -5 years ago. anyway to tell if my o2 sensors are bad without paying for engine scan?
or should i be looking at another culprit? spark plugs were changed 2 years ago and i just replaced air filter. it's only been driven about 3-5K miles in the last 3 years
thanks.
actually seems to get worse if engine is revved up. i replaced all 4 o2 sensors about 4 -5 years ago. anyway to tell if my o2 sensors are bad without paying for engine scan?
or should i be looking at another culprit? spark plugs were changed 2 years ago and i just replaced air filter. it's only been driven about 3-5K miles in the last 3 years
thanks.
#16
RE: XJ6 won't pass smog
If you can plug in an electrical cord, you can buy a code reader at a local auto parts store and follow the instructions to read and recordthe OBDIIcode and then erase it. If it comes back within a week, it may need repair. You may need a code decoder list. This is available on Alldata.com with a subscription. I have an X300 and having a code reader has saved me thousands of dollars in unneeded repairs from erronious codes. It would be the best tool you ever bought. I have not heard of many cases where the catalyst was really bad, it's often the O2 sensors getting weak andgiving wrong signals to the ECUthat the catalysts are bad. If a downstream sensor gets lazy, it can tell the computer that the catalyst is not cleaning well when it is not true.I would be suspicious until I read the codes myself and this is because I was a tech at one time!
Brian C.
Brian C.
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