XJ6 & XJ12 Series I, II & III 1968-1992

S3 no power to AC clutch

 
  #1  
Old 05-27-2019, 05:44 AM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 152
Received 45 Likes on 31 Posts
Default S3 no power to AC clutch

Hello

My '85 XJ6 has no power to the AC clutch.

The fuse in the passenger knee-panel is good, and a test lamp shows power going through the fuse holder.

Is there another fuse?

If I run a wire from the battery to the thermal fuse at the pump, it runs.

Thanks,

Rob
 
  #2  
Old 05-27-2019, 08:11 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest USA
Posts: 20,149
Received 6,550 Likes on 4,861 Posts
Default

The system has 4 fuses.

- on the ground wire for the amplifier
- behind RH knee panel, as you mention
- #16 in the RH fuse panel
- #6 in the LH fuse panel

Cheers
DD
 
The following 2 users liked this post by Doug:
Jag7651 (05-27-2019), LT1 jaguar (05-27-2019)
  #3  
Old 05-30-2019, 10:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 65
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Just a minor clarification

In about 1983 Jag changed the #6 fuse location for the AC to #13. So if your car is pre-83 you'll find the #6 fuse under the scuttle on the drivers side and the big 50A fuse (#16) on the passenger side.

'83 on they are both on the passenger side, but somewhat inconveniently, Jaguar failed to number them. #16 is the big 50A fuse and just count back to find #13, then dig out your Sharpie and mark them!
 
The following 2 users liked this post by e015475:
Doug (05-30-2019), LT1 jaguar (05-31-2019)
  #4  
Old 06-02-2019, 01:55 PM
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 53
Received 26 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Rob, I think there's a non-adjustable Ranco switch in there somewher?. If it fails (e.g. think's the evap is too cold) you'd have this symptom.

Also, there's some Leatherique expertise wanted in another recent thread on this site.
 
  #5  
Old 06-02-2019, 02:19 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest USA
Posts: 20,149
Received 6,550 Likes on 4,861 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Robert Wilkinson View Post
Rob, I think there's a non-adjustable Ranco switch in there somewher?. If it fails (e.g. think's the evap is too cold) you'd have this symptom.

Exactly.

The "Ranco Thermostat" is behind the console RH cheek panel, roughly rectangular, brown and/or brown/yellow wires. For testing it would be simple matter to bypass it by jumping the terminals

Cheers
DD
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-2019, 09:27 PM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 7,941
Received 4,205 Likes on 2,740 Posts
Default

There is an INLINE fuse (usually called fuse 67) on the RIGHT side of the climate control box above the mechanical servo unit.

bob
 

Last edited by motorcarman; 06-03-2019 at 08:47 AM.
  #7  
Old 06-21-2019, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 152
Received 45 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Thank you all for responding.

I'm sorry for the delay. Retirement has slowed me down.

I checked everything above, and it all checks out fine. I learned a lot too.

So, with all fuses and Rancor checked, I had another look at wiring, and found what I though was the problem; one of the 3 wires coming off the thermal fuse was not connected to the back of the compressor. See pic.

But, the slim straight pin connector on the compressor was capped with a plug. ??? There was no where to connect it, unless I removed the cap. I checked a couple of parts cars I have and all were connected at the back of the compressor. ???

My car is 1985; was there a change, or any reason the connection was capped?

Thanks,

Rob





 
  #8  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:02 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest USA
Posts: 20,149
Received 6,550 Likes on 4,861 Posts
Default

The 'cap' is the plug that all compressors come with....at least all the ones I've installed. My guess is that the compressor has been replaced and the installer forgot to swap the superheat switch onto the new compressor

However, lack of that switch shouldn't prevent the compressor from engaging

Cheers
DD
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
MannyJag
X-Type ( X400 )
0
04-18-2016 10:17 PM
caimano
X-Type ( X400 )
7
04-26-2012 11:09 AM
MarcB
XK8 / XKR ( X100 )
7
01-16-2012 10:29 AM
Robert
XJ40 ( XJ81 )
2
08-08-2011 05:09 PM
reyesnation
XJ6 & XJ12 Series I, II & III
3
09-12-2006 09:10 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: S3 no power to AC clutch


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: