Go Back  Jaguar Forums - Jaguar Enthusiasts Forum > Jaguar Models ( Modern ) > X-Type ( X400 )
Reload this Page >

Need to borrow VCM1 or mongoose for ecm coding

X-Type ( X400 ) 2001 - 2009
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Need to borrow VCM1 or mongoose for ecm coding

 
  #1  
Old 04-19-2019, 09:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Olympia
Posts: 44
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Need to borrow VCM1 or mongoose for ecm coding

Hello, long story short Nick at old jaguar is programming my 02 x-type to recognize that it is now a manual. My Da-vina j2534 cable we think has a short as we canít communicate with the ecm. I check the resistance on the CAN and Serial Data wires. They check out good at .5 ohms. So the only other thought is that my j2534 has an issue. Iím in Olympia, WA and need to borrow/rent a VCM1 or mongoose pro cable. The car is currently bricked with the ecm coding showing all 0ís. Itís ready for the new software. I have a Panasonic tough book cf-19 running SDD v140. Please help, thanks!

 
  #2  
Old 04-21-2019, 01:48 PM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 7,932
Received 4,192 Likes on 2,735 Posts
Default

Without the original VID Block you will need to configure a module AS BUILT with the info stored on the WDS or IDS data.(NEW MODULE?)

There have been many discussions on changing/updating VID Blocks on the forum.

It can get very complicated.

bob
 
Attached Files
File Type: pdf
File Type: pdf
VID_Block_Manager_usage.pdf (337.5 KB, 6 views)
The following users liked this post:
boringb5 (04-22-2019)
  #3  
Old 04-21-2019, 08:04 PM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 7,932
Received 4,192 Likes on 2,735 Posts
Default

You need to read all the forum related posts for module configuration and VID block issues.

Here is one recent post.

https://www.jaguarforums.com/forum/x...aution-164675/

Cambo has a handle on many 'work-arounds' but just 'poking' the keyboard can get you into trouble.

bob
 
The following users liked this post:
boringb5 (04-22-2019)
  #4  
Old 04-21-2019, 08:43 PM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 7,932
Received 4,192 Likes on 2,735 Posts
Default

More info.

bob
 
Attached Files
File Type: pdf
CCF Editing Information.pdf (381.0 KB, 4 views)
File Type: pdf
CCF Tech Info.pdf (1.00 MB, 5 views)
The following users liked this post:
boringb5 (04-22-2019)
  #5  
Old 04-22-2019, 05:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Olympia
Posts: 44
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Thank you so much for your help! I just picked up a Ford VCM from my IT guy, our Ford store was no longer using it. Is there any difference between a Ford VCM and a Jaguar VCM? They look to be the same. I have been reading the heck out of all the stuff you sent me plus some other bulletins regarding the change from IDS to SDD. I feel I have a much better grasp on how this works. Nick did his magic on my PC when he was teamviewing, So I have CCF unlocked now.
 
  #6  
Old 04-22-2019, 06:34 PM
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Utah
Posts: 2,898
Received 359 Likes on 335 Posts
Default

 
  #7  
Old 04-22-2019, 06:38 PM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 8,364
Received 3,780 Likes on 2,216 Posts
Default

A genuine Ford VCM is for all intents and purposes the same as the ones for JLR.

You're going to be better off with the genuine one than any clone for sure.
 
The following users liked this post:
boringb5 (04-22-2019)
  #8  
Old 04-22-2019, 07:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Olympia
Posts: 44
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Thanks, It is a genuine one. Got really lucky and scored it for free.
 
  #9  
Old 04-22-2019, 08:02 PM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 7,932
Received 4,192 Likes on 2,735 Posts
Default

The first time you use IDS with the VCM it will have a message on the screen that the VCM version needs to be configured or updated "Do you wish to continue?"

When I worked at the Jaguar dealer the Jaguar VCM failed, we had to borrow the Land Rover VCM and I had to perform this task. When I returned the VCM the Rover guys came over crying about how I did something and now it wanted to do some configuration.

I said "just answer YES and let the computer reconfigure your VCM back to ROVER"

When I bought a FORD VCM I had to let my laptop configure the VCM to JAGUAR.

The prompts on the screen will guide you through the process.

bob
 
The following users liked this post:
boringb5 (04-23-2019)
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
boringb5
US Northwest
3
05-11-2019 09:26 AM
mello12u
X-Type ( X400 )
2
03-29-2015 06:01 PM
K9cop
XK8 / XKR ( X100 )
15
08-25-2014 08:32 PM
Michael Star
PRIVATE For Sale / Trade or Buy Classifieds
6
11-04-2013 01:38 PM
jonrms
S-Type / S type R Supercharged V8 ( X200 )
7
05-16-2012 05:24 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Need to borrow VCM1 or mongoose for ecm coding


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: