XJ XJ6 / XJ8 / XJR ( X350 & X358 ) 2003 - 2009

ZF 6Hp26

 
  #1  
Old 02-22-2019, 08:22 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default ZF 6Hp26

I have a completely rebuilt transmission we've been through it twice. It won't shift past third. Any idea's on what could be going on? When I tried to update the tcm I get this.

 
  #2  
Old 02-22-2019, 09:44 AM
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Decatur,TX
Posts: 7,797
Received 4,072 Likes on 2,671 Posts
Default

The ZF6HP26 was never fitted to the X308.

You might try the X350 forum section.

bob
 
The following 3 users liked this post by motorcarman:
AD2014 (02-27-2019), Don B (02-23-2019), lesauto (02-25-2019)
  #3  
Old 02-22-2019, 09:57 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I tried to delete the post when I realised I posted in the wrong place.
 
  #4  
Old 02-22-2019, 10:17 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default ZF 6Hp26

[color=left=#222222]We[/color]

[color=left=#222222]have a completely rebuilt transmission we've been through it twice. It won't shift past third. Any idea's on what could be going on? When I tried to update the tcm I get this.[/color]
 
  #5  
Old 02-22-2019, 10:54 AM
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 23,216
Received 3,419 Likes on 3,030 Posts
Default

Exactly what car and also exactly which variant of the trans?

Did I mention to be exact...
 
The following 2 users liked this post by JagV8:
Don B (02-23-2019), lesauto (02-25-2019)
  #6  
Old 02-22-2019, 01:31 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I was trying to update the TCM to the latest calibration. It's a 2005 jaguar xj8 4.2 supercharged 6hp26m
 
  #7  
Old 02-22-2019, 04:47 PM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 3,878
Received 1,047 Likes on 805 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lesauto View Post
I was trying to update the TCM to the latest calibration. It's a 2005 jaguar xj8 4.2 supercharged 6hp26m
Can't see the error message from your picture.

Are you using legit software? (What version of SDD?) For 2005 it should switch over to Legacy.

VCM or Mongoose - again, legit versions?

If your using pirated versions of either software or communication apparatus - proceed with extreme caution...

Finally, do you have the vehicle battery hooked up to at least a 30a - 50a charging unit before attempting any reflash?

SDD will not allow reflashing of any modules unless the battery is above a voltage threshold. (I believe it to be 13.0V)

A regular battery charger or maintainer will not cut it!

30a is the entry point, 50a+ is ideal.
 

Last edited by abonano; 02-22-2019 at 04:54 PM.
The following 3 users liked this post by abonano:
AD2014 (02-27-2019), Don B (02-23-2019), lesauto (02-25-2019)
  #8  
Old 02-23-2019, 08:40 AM
Highhorse's Avatar
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Trying to escape Central Florida
Posts: 2,714
Received 981 Likes on 760 Posts
Default

Contact a Mod and ask them to move it for you. They are listed at the bottom right of each forum. Simply prompt one, go to their page and send them a personal message asking if they will move it for you....cheers.
 
The following 2 users liked this post by Highhorse:
Don B (02-23-2019), lesauto (02-25-2019)
  #9  
Old 02-23-2019, 05:49 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abonano View Post
Can't see the error message from your picture.

Are you using legit software? (What version of SDD?) For 2005 it should switch over to Legacy.

VCM or Mongoose - again, legit versions?

If your using pirated versions of either software or communication apparatus - proceed with extreme caution...

Finally, do you have the vehicle battery hooked up to at least a 30a - 50a charging unit before attempting any reflash?

SDD will not allow reflashing of any modules unless the battery is above a voltage threshold. (I believe it to be 13.0V)

A regular battery charger or maintainer will not cut it!

30a is the entry point, 50a+ is ideal.
I'm use a Bosch passthrough device. I'm getting error code no calibration for this variant. I'm subscribed to topix with the latest version. I also have the battery maintainer on the battery.
 
The following users liked this post:
Don B (02-23-2019)
  #10  
Old 02-23-2019, 08:36 PM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 3,878
Received 1,047 Likes on 805 Posts
Default

What version of SDD?

What's the amperage on the maintainer?
 
  #11  
Old 02-23-2019, 10:14 PM
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Beautiful Mid-South, U.S.A.
Posts: 16,530
Received 7,573 Likes on 4,230 Posts
Default

Hi Les,

Welcome to the Jaguar Forums. It's great to have you with us. I replied to your thread in the X308 forum before realizing you had re-posted in the X350 forum so I have merged both threads.

A few questions come to mind:

1. Did your SDD package come with the additional calibration file library, and if so, is it properly installed? The package I use for programming 6HP26s is SDD Version 131.03 with the full calibration file library.

2. What VCI are you using? Mongoose clone, genuine Drew Technologies Mongoose, Ford VCM? The clones are not always reliable for control module programming.

3. Do you have a suitable power supply connected to the battery and the laptop plugged in to its power supply while attempting to program the TCM?

4. Did you clear the TCM adaptations prior to attempting to update the firmware?

5. What Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are stored, in all categories including the Powertrain (P-prefix), Chassis (C-prefix) and Network (U-prefix) codes? Some DTCs will cause the transmission to be locked in 3rd gear and Limp Home Mode.

6. During your rebuild did you swap in a Mechatronic (Valve Body/TCM) from another type of vehicle, such as a BMW, Ford, Hyundai, etc.? If so, JLR SDD may not be able to update the firmware.

Cheers,

Don
 

Last edited by Don B; 02-23-2019 at 11:26 PM.
The following users liked this post:
AD2014 (02-27-2019)
  #12  
Old 02-24-2019, 09:04 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

We reused the TCM and I'm running the latest version of SDD and I use a Bosch vci passthrough. I have a battery maintainer just for flashing. I was able to clear flight recorder data with it but it won't let me update the tcm in normal mode or coded. I have flashed a lot of vechiles but this is my first Jaguar. I'm getting a gear load code. I believe it was p0783.
 

Last edited by lesauto; 02-24-2019 at 09:42 AM.
  #13  
Old 02-24-2019, 11:56 AM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 3,878
Received 1,047 Likes on 805 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lesauto View Post
We reused the TCM and I'm running the latest version of SDD and I use a Bosch vci passthrough. I have a battery maintainer just for flashing. I was able to clear flight recorder data with it but it won't let me update the tcm in normal mode or coded. I have flashed a lot of vechiles but this is my first Jaguar. I'm getting a gear load code. I believe it was p0783.
I think your Bosch vci pass through device may be the issue. Latest version of SDD is non relevant as the latest TCM version for this vehicle was rolled out with version 131 or so... the gear load code might be a road block also but my money is on the Bosch unit.
 
The following users liked this post:
Don B (02-24-2019)
  #14  
Old 02-24-2019, 12:16 PM
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Beautiful Mid-South, U.S.A.
Posts: 16,530
Received 7,573 Likes on 4,230 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lesauto View Post
We reused the TCM and I'm running the latest version of SDD and I use a Bosch vci passthrough. I have a battery maintainer just for flashing. I was able to clear flight recorder data with it but it won't let me update the tcm in normal mode or coded. I have flashed a lot of vechiles but this is my first Jaguar. I'm getting a gear load code. I believe it was p0783.
Hi Les,

P0783 will definitely trigger Limp Home Mode, locking the transmission in 3rd gear. Here is the definition and list of possible causes from the DTC Summaries manual:



You can download one of the more complete Diagnostic Trouble Codes Summaries versions here:

X350 DTC Summaries

Assuming your transmission does not have an internal mechanical fault, you might look into the torque signal to the ECM, which begins with the Mass Airflow Sensor. Do you have any DTCs related to the MAFS or CAN (U-prefix codes)? It would help us if you could list all of the DTCs stored in the car, regardless of how unrelated you may think they may be.

Cheers,

Don
 

Last edited by Don B; 02-24-2019 at 07:19 PM.
The following 3 users liked this post by Don B:
AD2014 (02-27-2019), Highhorse (02-24-2019), lesauto (02-25-2019)
  #15  
Old 02-25-2019, 07:53 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I had a O2 code replaced the O2 sensor cleared all codes reset adaptive shift stratiges and still the same problem. The valve body has all new solinods and a zip kit in it. I'm thinking it could be a bad tcm. I can find BMW and Ford TCM'S but not a Jaguar TCM.
 
  #16  
Old 02-25-2019, 09:27 AM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 3,878
Received 1,047 Likes on 805 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lesauto View Post
I had a O2 code replaced the O2 sensor cleared all codes reset adaptive shift stratiges and still the same problem. The valve body has all new solinods and a zip kit in it. I'm thinking it could be a bad tcm. I can find BMW and Ford TCM'S but not a Jaguar TCM.
If you think it's the TCM I have one available removed from a 05 XJ8. They usually don't go bad and it will need to be re-programmed.
 
  #17  
Old 02-25-2019, 09:32 AM
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Beautiful Mid-South, U.S.A.
Posts: 16,530
Received 7,573 Likes on 4,230 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lesauto View Post
I had a O2 code replaced the O2 sensor cleared all codes reset adaptive shift stratiges and still the same problem. The valve body has all new solinods and a zip kit in it. I'm thinking it could be a bad tcm. I can find BMW and Ford TCM'S but not a Jaguar TCM.
Hi Les,

As the DTC Summaries guide I linked you to attests, O2 codes can be caused by many issues besides a failed O2 sensor, which is now obviously the case with your Jag.

Without giving us the full picture, you're asking us to offer wild guesses. Issues like yours are often complicated and require a full overview to diagnose.

Please post ALL of the DTCs stored in the car, including the P-, B-, C- and U- codes, and please share with us all of the symptoms that led you down this road of rebuilding the transmission, including all symptoms that did not seem to be directly related to the transmission.

Cheers,

Don
 
The following 2 users liked this post by Don B:
AD2014 (02-27-2019), lesauto (02-25-2019)
  #18  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:19 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

When I get back to this car I will update everyone. Thanks for all of your help. I had to move on to something else this car is driving me crazy.
 
  #19  
Old 02-25-2019, 02:11 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 15
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

How much for the tcm?
 
  #20  
Old 02-25-2019, 03:12 PM
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 3,878
Received 1,047 Likes on 805 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lesauto View Post
How much for the tcm?
PM me
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: ZF 6Hp26


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: